KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

D.O.

Japanese translation: D.O. (Doctor of Osteopathy/Osteopathic Medicine) (整骨(療法)医 / オステオパシー医(師))


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D.O.
Japanese translation:D.O. (Doctor of Osteopathy/Osteopathic Medicine) (整骨(療法)医 / オステオパシー医(師))
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

14:29 Aug 11, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CERTIFICATE OF LIVE BIRTH
English term or phrase: D.O.
ATTENDANT- M.D., D.O., OTHER (SPECIFY)

--------------

出生証明書の一項目で上記のような記載があります。これは「立会人」ということは分かるのですが、D.O. が何の略号なのかが判明しません。M.D. が医師であることは明らかなので、助産婦(師)を指しているのでしょうか?アドバイスいただけますと助かります。
よろしくお願いします。
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
整骨医
Explanation:
M.D. and D.O. are the two most common kinds of doctors (especially as primary care providers). There are good explanations on the linked pages below.
Selected response from:

BJ Shore
Grading comment
Thank you, both of you. Your references helps a lot really. As a matter of translation, I wanted to select 整骨医 just instead of putting down the abbreviation. Thank you! -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
Ala Rabie
5 +1整骨医BJ Shore


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d.o.
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine


Explanation:
D.O.そのまま使われています。
URLをご参照くださいませ。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-11 15:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本語版はこちら⇒「http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/オステオパシー」。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osteopathic_medicine
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isoyo
6 mins
  -> merci, isoyoさん^^

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> merci, koyamaさん^^

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D.O. (Doctor of Osteopathy/Osteopathic Medicine)
整骨医


Explanation:
M.D. and D.O. are the two most common kinds of doctors (especially as primary care providers). There are good explanations on the linked pages below.


    Reference: http://www.us-lighthouse.com/career/e-490.html
    Reference: http://www.osteopathic.org/index.cfm?PageID=ado_whatis
BJ Shore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, both of you. Your references helps a lot really. As a matter of translation, I wanted to select 整骨医 just instead of putting down the abbreviation. Thank you! -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
4 hrs