KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

N Dangerous

Japanese translation: 「N 環境に対する危険」


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N Dangerous
Japanese translation:「N 環境に対する危険」
Entered by: Peishun CHIANG

05:32 May 22, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical product
English term or phrase: N Dangerous
Came across in a chemical product document.


*Code letter and hazard designation of product:
N Dangerous for the environment

"窒素の危険" can be right?
Any suggestion would be appriciated.
Peishun CHIANG
Japan
「環境」に対する危険」
Explanation:
NDangerous is supposed to indicate「N 環境に対する危険」.

According to ETAD, Ecological and Toxicological Association of Dyes and Organic Pigments Manufacturers, this is a typical print on a label which shows that a substance is dangerous to environment.

The label is shown on Page 4 on its website cited below:

http://www.etad.com/JP/responcare_J.pdf

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Thank you for your both.
Toshiaki's reference was a great help, but winner gets the point for suggesting a Japanese phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1「環境」に対する危険」
kokuritsu
4N is supposed to be one of symbols and indications of denager
Toshiaki Nishi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n dangerous
N is supposed to be one of symbols and indications of denager


Explanation:
Visit http://www.bvda.com/EN/prdctinf/en_r_s.html for detail.

Toshiaki Nishi
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
「環境」に対する危険」


Explanation:
NDangerous is supposed to indicate「N 環境に対する危険」.

According to ETAD, Ecological and Toxicological Association of Dyes and Organic Pigments Manufacturers, this is a typical print on a label which shows that a substance is dangerous to environment.

The label is shown on Page 4 on its website cited below:

http://www.etad.com/JP/responcare_J.pdf

Hope it helps.


kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you for your both.
Toshiaki's reference was a great help, but winner gets the point for suggesting a Japanese phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: could be rephrased as "N環境に有害". http://www.basf-japan.co.jp/businesses/performance_products/... -
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. That'll help the asker a lot.