KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

the methods disclosed to date for preparing the compound

Japanese translation: 現在までに開示された化合物の調製方法


02:32 Aug 4, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: the methods disclosed to date for preparing the compound
The methods disclosed to date for preparing the compound have in some cases considerable deficienciesとありますが、この「disclosed to date for」が解釈できません。 このdateとはどういう意味なんでしょうか? よろしくお願いします。
orange0430
Canada
Japanese translation:現在までに開示された化合物の調製方法
Explanation:
prepar:化学物質に関わる文脈では「調製」と訳出するのが一般的でしょう。
Selected response from:

hinata
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3現在までに開示された化合物の調製方法hinata
5 +1物質(化合物)を準備する為の、現在までに明らかになっている(紹介されている)方法
Yuko TB


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
物質(化合物)を準備する為の、現在までに明らかになっている(紹介されている)方法


Explanation:
to date=今までに、現在までに

Yuko TB
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
18 mins
  -> thanks, Wong-san.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
現在までに開示された化合物の調製方法


Explanation:
prepar:化学物質に関わる文脈では「調製」と訳出するのが一般的でしょう。



    Reference: http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/lsdproject/ja/service/weblsd/index.h...
hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: 「今日までに」、「今までに」、「これまでに」なども可だと思います。その他の用語も文脈に合わせて訳してはいかがでしょう。
1 hr
  -> 賛成です。文脈次第ですね。

agree  yuzouren: 現在までに開示された当該化合物の調製方法。(特許の開示)
1 hr
  -> おっしゃるように特許だと思います。

agree  Yuko TB: そうですね
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。