KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

endolytic

Japanese translation: 内因性溶解の / 内因性溶解の性質を持つ


14:27 Sep 1, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: endolytic
The depolymerization of heparin with heparinase 1 is endolytic:it results in a mixture of oligosaccharides unsaturated on their nonreducing endとあります。
検索すると英文でのヒットが600件以上あるのでスペルミス(endocyticかとも思いました)ではないと思うのですが? アドバイスをいただけると助かります。 お願いいたします。
orange0430
Canada
Japanese translation:内因性溶解の / 内因性溶解の性質を持つ
Explanation:
内因性溶解の (adj.) / 内因性溶解の性質を持つ

Endo = within, from within
Exo = outside, from without

Lysis refers to cleaving (or "splitting") of certain molecular (e.g. proteins) or cellular structures (e.g. cell membrane).

FYI:
enjaFO - [ Translate this page ]
... 加溶媒分解] lyophilic 親液性 lyophilization 凍結乾燥 lyophobic 疎液性 lyotropic series 離液系列 lysine リシン lysis from within/without 内(外)因性溶菌 lysis 溶菌;溶解 lysogen 溶原菌 lysogeny 溶原化 lytic virus 細胞溶解性ウイルス ...
www.jttk.zaq.ne.jp/bacoy009/enjaFO.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


食品蛋白質 - [ Translate this page ]
van der Waals力 水素結合 イオン的相互作用 疎水(無極性)結合 タンパク質の安定性 と構造エントロピー タンパク質の構造と ... ゼの利用 内因性酵素による細胞壁溶解 外 因性酵素による細胞壁溶解 将来必要な研究 引用文献 9 酵素による天然有毒物質の ...
www.jssp.co.jp/f_agr_botany/shokuhin_tanpaku.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] An AAA protease FtsH can initiate proteolysis from internal sites ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
To achieve endolytic cleavage at internal sites, there. are two possibilities. ... endolytic cleavage. A single FtsH oligomer may cleave ...
www.genestocellsonline.org/cgi/reprint/11/3/261.pdf - Similar pages


Q&A - [ Translate this page ]
... の差はなく、60 mMと600 mMでも2~3倍程度60 mMの方が高いだけです。60 mM NaClで はニッキング活性によりendolyticな分解が起こっており、低塩濃度で使用するのは不適当 です。600 mM NaClの方が分解速度が適当で、実用上は全く問題ないと思われます。 ...
bio.takara.co.jp/catalog/qa.asp?ID=20 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-02 10:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to this source for definition:

[PDF] BIOCHEMICAL MECHANISMS AND PATHOBIOLOGY OF O 2u-GLOBULIN NEPHROPATHYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
from either the ends (exolytic) or *****at points within the protein (endolytic)*****. ... severe ce-N, the accumulation of aa, in the; lysosome results in large ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.pa.30.040190.002025 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-02 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref.:

[PDF] PII: S0167-4838(02)00304-7File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
random endolytic action pattern, where the enzyme selects a. polysaccharide chain, *****cuts any cleavable site within the. chain*****, releases oligosaccharide ...
www-heparin.rpi.edu/papers/PDF%202000-02/279.PDF - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5細胞内分解yuzouren
3 +1内因性溶解の / 内因性溶解の性質を持つ
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
細胞内分解


Explanation:
heparinの細胞内分解過程は機能的にライソソーム前分解と典型的なライソソーム内分解に区分される。ライソソーム内での分解は、ほかの多くの糖質で見られると同様に、加水分解酵素により硫酸基および単糖が糖鎖の非還元末端から分解を受ける反応である。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-02 09:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

具体的に翻訳すると、これは「ライソソーム内分解」ということです。


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
内因性溶解の / 内因性溶解の性質を持つ


Explanation:
内因性溶解の (adj.) / 内因性溶解の性質を持つ

Endo = within, from within
Exo = outside, from without

Lysis refers to cleaving (or "splitting") of certain molecular (e.g. proteins) or cellular structures (e.g. cell membrane).

FYI:
enjaFO - [ Translate this page ]
... 加溶媒分解] lyophilic 親液性 lyophilization 凍結乾燥 lyophobic 疎液性 lyotropic series 離液系列 lysine リシン lysis from within/without 内(外)因性溶菌 lysis 溶菌;溶解 lysogen 溶原菌 lysogeny 溶原化 lytic virus 細胞溶解性ウイルス ...
www.jttk.zaq.ne.jp/bacoy009/enjaFO.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


食品蛋白質 - [ Translate this page ]
van der Waals力 水素結合 イオン的相互作用 疎水(無極性)結合 タンパク質の安定性 と構造エントロピー タンパク質の構造と ... ゼの利用 内因性酵素による細胞壁溶解 外 因性酵素による細胞壁溶解 将来必要な研究 引用文献 9 酵素による天然有毒物質の ...
www.jssp.co.jp/f_agr_botany/shokuhin_tanpaku.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] An AAA protease FtsH can initiate proteolysis from internal sites ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
To achieve endolytic cleavage at internal sites, there. are two possibilities. ... endolytic cleavage. A single FtsH oligomer may cleave ...
www.genestocellsonline.org/cgi/reprint/11/3/261.pdf - Similar pages


Q&A - [ Translate this page ]
... の差はなく、60 mMと600 mMでも2~3倍程度60 mMの方が高いだけです。60 mM NaClで はニッキング活性によりendolyticな分解が起こっており、低塩濃度で使用するのは不適当 です。600 mM NaClの方が分解速度が適当で、実用上は全く問題ないと思われます。 ...
bio.takara.co.jp/catalog/qa.asp?ID=20 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-02 10:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to this source for definition:

[PDF] BIOCHEMICAL MECHANISMS AND PATHOBIOLOGY OF O 2u-GLOBULIN NEPHROPATHYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
from either the ends (exolytic) or *****at points within the protein (endolytic)*****. ... severe ce-N, the accumulation of aa, in the; lysosome results in large ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.pa.30.040190.002025 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-02 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref.:

[PDF] PII: S0167-4838(02)00304-7File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
random endolytic action pattern, where the enzyme selects a. polysaccharide chain, *****cuts any cleavable site within the. chain*****, releases oligosaccharide ...
www-heparin.rpi.edu/papers/PDF%202000-02/279.PDF - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriko Daikoku: endo-は内部の内的なを意味する接頭語ですし、lyticは分解、溶解を意味するので、形容詞的に使われていることからもこのような解釈でよいかと思います。
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you for sharing, Daikoku-san.