KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

1ml min-1

Japanese translation: 1 ml/min


06:15 Feb 14, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: 1ml min-1
At a flow rate of 1ml min-1

What is "1ml min-1" ? I do not understand "min-1".

Can anybody help me?
Kinka
Japanese translation:1 ml/min
Explanation:
min-1 means per minute, so, 1 ml per minute. Originally, "-1" might be as a superscript.
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11 ml/min
yumom
5 +1毎分1ミリリットルMumu Watanabe


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
毎分1ミリリットル


Explanation:
"min-1" means "per minute."

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 ml/min


Explanation:
min-1 means per minute, so, 1 ml per minute. Originally, "-1" might be as a superscript.

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
9 hrs