KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

repeated evacuation and release to N2

Japanese translation: 排気と、窒素にさらすことを繰り返して


15:02 Mar 6, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: repeated evacuation and release to N2
The suspension was degassed by repeated evacuation and release to N2.

Can anyone explain to me "repeated evacuation and release to N2" in Japanese?
「繰り返し排気してN2に放出」(Does this make sense?)
Kinka
Japanese translation:排気と、窒素にさらすことを繰り返して
Explanation:
「排気と、窒素にさらすことを繰り返してこのsuspensionを脱ガスする」ということだと思います。N2はこの場合窒素ガス。たとえば空気ならば酸素も含まれているので酸化が起こりえますが、窒素ならばそれはありません。排気する(真空に(近く)する)ことと窒素ガスにさらすことを繰り返してsuspension中に含まれているガスを抜く工程のようです。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2排気と、窒素にさらすことを繰り返して
Yuki Okada
3硝化・脱窒プロセスを繰り返すことでxxxAkiHofmann


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repeated evacuation and release to n2
排気と、窒素にさらすことを繰り返して


Explanation:
「排気と、窒素にさらすことを繰り返してこのsuspensionを脱ガスする」ということだと思います。N2はこの場合窒素ガス。たとえば空気ならば酸素も含まれているので酸化が起こりえますが、窒素ならばそれはありません。排気する(真空に(近く)する)ことと窒素ガスにさらすことを繰り返してsuspension中に含まれているガスを抜く工程のようです。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keijiroh Yama-Guchi: N2は当然窒素でしょう。
6 hrs

agree  yumom
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repeated evacuation and release to n2
硝化・脱窒プロセスを繰り返すことで


Explanation:
懸濁液(suspension)は、硝化・脱窒プロセスを繰り返すことでガスを抜かれた(=窒素=N となった)。

この「repeated evacuation and release to N2」は、「硝化・脱窒プロセス」を言っているんじゃないでしょうか?外していたらすみません。。




    Reference: http://www.littlewaves.info/marine/wq_nitoro.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%E7%A1%9D%E5%8C%96%E3%8...
xxxAkiHofmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8