KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

aromates

Japanese translation: 芳香族化合物


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aromates
Japanese translation:芳香族化合物
Entered by: Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.

07:54 Jul 4, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemicals
English term or phrase: aromates
...groundwater polluted with diesel oil, aromates, and PAH.
Mike Sekine
Japan
芳香族化合物
Explanation:
文脈的には、これでいいですね

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工場跡地、(在日)米軍、整備工場あとなどの、地下水汚染の話ですね。地下水汚染では、トリハロメタン(ハロゲンを側鎖に持つ脂環式化合物)などの汚染と、ベンゼン、クロルベンゼン、キシレン等の芳香族化合物とガソ¥リン、ディーゼル油(軽油)による汚染とがあります。前者は比較的広範囲でおきているのに対して、後者は、下人と考えられる施設内ないし、その近隣に限定して起きてきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工場跡地、(在日)米軍、整備工場あとなどの、地下水汚染の話ですね。地下水汚染では、トリハロメタン(ハロゲンを側鎖に持つ脂環式化合物)などの汚染と、ベンゼン、クロルベンゼン、キシレン等の芳香族化合物とガソ¥リン、ディーゼル油(軽油)による汚染とがあります。前者は比較的広範囲でおきているのに対して、後者は、下人と考えられる施設内ないし、その近隣に限定して起きてきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:08:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As interest things :
Essential oils using for aromatherapy are not aromatic acompaounds, they are mainly aliphatics.

Aromatics can be classified into 2 clases :
Benzolouges--consist from 1 benzene ring
Condenced aromatics---condensed more that tow aromatic rings
About this part plase reffer 化学大事典 or 科学事典 issuled by 東京化学同人 I am one of authers of the dictionary.
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
mmeeeeeeeeeeeeoooooooooooowww
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1芳香族化合物
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4aromates or aromatics
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
芳香族化合物


Explanation:
文脈的には、これでいいですね

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工場跡地、(在日)米軍、整備工場あとなどの、地下水汚染の話ですね。地下水汚染では、トリハロメタン(ハロゲンを側鎖に持つ脂環式化合物)などの汚染と、ベンゼン、クロルベンゼン、キシレン等の芳香族化合物とガソ¥リン、ディーゼル油(軽油)による汚染とがあります。前者は比較的広範囲でおきているのに対して、後者は、下人と考えられる施設内ないし、その近隣に限定して起きてきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工場跡地、(在日)米軍、整備工場あとなどの、地下水汚染の話ですね。地下水汚染では、トリハロメタン(ハロゲンを側鎖に持つ脂環式化合物)などの汚染と、ベンゼン、クロルベンゼン、キシレン等の芳香族化合物とガソ¥リン、ディーゼル油(軽油)による汚染とがあります。前者は比較的広範囲でおきているのに対して、後者は、下人と考えられる施設内ないし、その近隣に限定して起きてきます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:08:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As interest things :
Essential oils using for aromatherapy are not aromatic acompaounds, they are mainly aliphatics.

Aromatics can be classified into 2 clases :
Benzolouges--consist from 1 benzene ring
Condenced aromatics---condensed more that tow aromatic rings
About this part plase reffer 化学大事典 or 科学事典 issuled by 東京化学同人 I am one of authers of the dictionary.


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mmeeeeeeeeeeeeoooooooooooowww

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwasaki
43 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aromates or aromatics


Explanation:
Lots of French hits at Google for "aromates". (Yes, I specified "English" pages.)

http://www.tankerkomerc.hr/en/tttr_en.htm defines AROMATES as "benzene, paraxilene, methanol, mono-ethylene, glycol," which Google insists should be "benzene, paraxylene, methanol, monoethylene, glycol." Plugging the latter in leads to http://www.wrsc.usace.army.mil/ndc/ps/ps22.pdf, which calls them aromatics.

http://www.mssch.cz/ma/cefic/9809e.html gives a longer list: 1,2,3-trimethylbenzene, 1,2,4-trimethylbenzene, 1,3,5-trimethylbenzene, 1-ethyl-2-methylbenzene, 1-ethyl-3-methylbenzene, 1-ethyl-4-methylbenzene, 1-methylnaftalene, 2-methylnaftalene, C4-alkylbenzenes, C5-alkylbenzenes, benzene, i-butylbenzene, i-propylbenzene, indane, m-xylene, methylindane, naftalene, o-xylene, p-xylene, propylbenzene, toluene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 09:18:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After pruning out all those aromatherapy hits, 芳香族 appears to be the Japanese translation for this class of compounds.


    Reference: http://www.tankerkomerc.hr/en/tttr_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.wrsc.usace.army.mil/ndc/ps/ps22.pdf
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4