KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Take measures to prevent the build up of electrostatic charge

Japanese translation: 帯電蓄積防止対策を講じる


07:11 Feb 20, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: Take measures to prevent the build up of electrostatic charge
Take measures to prevent the build up of electrostatic charge

Take measure=寸法を測る
だとすると、意味がよくわかりません。
xxxsnowiee
Japanese translation:帯電蓄積防止対策を講じる
Explanation:
take measures:手段を講じる、対策を取る、手を打つetc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-20 07:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

◆prevent electrostatic buildup 静電気がたまらないようにする
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2帯電蓄積防止対策を講じる
cinefil
1静電気対策する
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take measures to prevent the build up of electrostatic charge
帯電蓄積防止対策を講じる


Explanation:
take measures:手段を講じる、対策を取る、手を打つetc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-20 07:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

◆prevent electrostatic buildup 静電気がたまらないようにする
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Leochan: 簡単に、「静電対策」という表現もよく使われます。 http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="静電対策"&lr=
18 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
take measures to prevent the build up of electrostatic charge
静電気対策する


Explanation:
Without a proper CONTEXT, it's hard to choose between this common formulation and the long-winded, paid-by-the-word answer above.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4