KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Desalting Aid.

Japanese translation: 脱塩助剤


08:46 Feb 21, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: Desalting Aid.
よろしくお願いします。
xxxsnowiee
Japanese translation:脱塩助剤
Explanation:
This name is simililar to "filter aid", which is "ろ過助剤 / 濾過助剤 "

desalting is, of course, the process of removal salts (ions) from a product being refined / purified.

FYI

Unichem 7213 Desalting Aid Improves Heavy Oil Desalting Process ...A South American refiner had allowed several specialty chemical companies to attempt to treat difficult Boscan and Bachaquero crude feeds through an ...
jobfunctions.bnet.com/casestudy.aspx?docid=106988 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] 128000 128000 130000 121000 122000File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
塩原クリーンセンター特殊反応ろ過助剤(脱塩助剤)購入単価. 件 名. 1. 入 札 者 名. №. 平成19年4月16日から平成20年3月31日. 塩原クリーンセンター. 14時10分. 127050. (名)君島薬局. ㈱那須環境技術センター. 平山三志商店 ...
www.city.nasushiobara.lg.jp/www/contents/1177293151878/acti... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-21 09:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrections: process of removing salts...
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4脱塩剤(
cinefil
3脱塩助剤
Naikei Wong
2脱塩剤
Timothy Miller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desalting aid.
脱塩剤(


Explanation:
http://www.bjservices.com/website/Unichem.nsf/0/C0A8D0046516...$file/Case+History+U7213.pdf


    Reference: http://www.weblio.jp/content/desalting
    Reference: http://www.gewater.com/pdf/Case%20Studies_Cust/Americas/Engl...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 104

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desalting aid.
脱塩剤


Explanation:
As a quick guess to get you started. I don't know about the context, but to me, an "agent" and an "aid" are very similar. So maybe you could try 脱塩剤. What do you guys think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-21 09:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, guess while I was typing that everyone else put in the same thing.

Timothy Miller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desalting aid.
脱塩助剤


Explanation:
This name is simililar to "filter aid", which is "ろ過助剤 / 濾過助剤 "

desalting is, of course, the process of removal salts (ions) from a product being refined / purified.

FYI

Unichem 7213 Desalting Aid Improves Heavy Oil Desalting Process ...A South American refiner had allowed several specialty chemical companies to attempt to treat difficult Boscan and Bachaquero crude feeds through an ...
jobfunctions.bnet.com/casestudy.aspx?docid=106988 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] 128000 128000 130000 121000 122000File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
塩原クリーンセンター特殊反応ろ過助剤(脱塩助剤)購入単価. 件 名. 1. 入 札 者 名. №. 平成19年4月16日から平成20年3月31日. 塩原クリーンセンター. 14時10分. 127050. (名)君島薬局. ㈱那須環境技術センター. 平山三志商店 ...
www.city.nasushiobara.lg.jp/www/contents/1177293151878/acti... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-21 09:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrections: process of removing salts...

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg