KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

succinimic acid

Japanese translation: 琥珀酸


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:succinimic acid
Japanese translation:琥珀酸
Entered by: yuzouren

13:22 Jul 12, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: succinimic acid
82mg of succinimic acid in solution in 7ml of N,N-dimethylformamide.

"succinimic acid"の定訳を教えてください。辞書にも載っておらず、検索もうまくいってません。どなたか、ご存知ですか?
orange0430
Canada
琥珀酸
Explanation:
コハク酸だと思います。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4琥珀酸yuzouren
3琥珀酸patent_pending


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
琥珀酸


Explanation:
コハク酸だと思います。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krzysztof Łesyk: 琥珀酸はsuccinic acidですが、これはsuccinimic acidと同じかどうかは分からないですね... 化学式がありますか。ちなみに、僕の専門用語辞典に、succinimideの訳は「琥珀酸イミド」です。ご参考に。
1 day11 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
琥珀酸


Explanation:
"succinimic acid"は"succinic acid"の誤記と考えるべきでしょう。文脈的に「琥珀酸」で辻褄が合わなければ話はまた別ですが。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8