KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

minus

Japanese translation: ... から引いた


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minus
Japanese translation:... から引いた
Entered by: xxxjsl

07:36 Oct 20, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: minus
A fragment may comprise up to the entire length of the defined sequence, minus one nucleotide/amino acid residue.

I understand the meaning of each and every word, but not the function of "minus one nucleotide/amino acid residue". What is this guy modifying? Thanks in advance!
xxxjsl
(全体の長さから1つ分を)引いた
Explanation:
fragment (断片、つまり全体の中の一部分)はあくまで「部分」であって、配列全体と同じ長さならば「部分」ではなくなると考えれば、minus one ...はthe entire lengthにかかると思われます。

「1つの断片の最大の長さは、定義済み配列全体の長さからヌクレオチドまたはアミノ酸残基1つ分を引いた長さである。」
Selected response from:

kazuya
Japan
Grading comment
Kazuya-san, thank you so much. I have had a closer idea to yours, and your explanation is convincing. The TM that I got is a pack of horrible translations, and I've been in trouble in translating this sentence. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5その一つを除けば
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4(全体の長さから1つ分を)引いたkazuya
4一つの以外だけ
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一つの以外だけ


Explanation:
This is in the context of genetics. A human body cell is made up of 2 chromosomes. Each chromosome is made up of a helix string of DNA. The strings is made up of a series of nucleotides (guanine, cytosine, ademine, thymine). Portions within string will code up diferent amino acids. Proteins are made up of different amino acids. Fragments here refers to portions of the DNA string.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What type of amino acid is coded by a portion of DNA fragment is decided by the sequence of active neucleotide pairs (A-T. C-G) in that relevant fragment.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(全体の長さから1つ分を)引いた


Explanation:
fragment (断片、つまり全体の中の一部分)はあくまで「部分」であって、配列全体と同じ長さならば「部分」ではなくなると考えれば、minus one ...はthe entire lengthにかかると思われます。

「1つの断片の最大の長さは、定義済み配列全体の長さからヌクレオチドまたはアミノ酸残基1つ分を引いた長さである。」

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kazuya-san, thank you so much. I have had a closer idea to yours, and your explanation is convincing. The TM that I got is a pack of horrible translations, and I've been in trouble in translating this sentence. Thanks again.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
その一つを除けば


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai