KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

State Pesticide or Environmental Control Agency

Japanese translation: 州の殺虫剤あるいは環境保全局


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State Pesticide or Environmental Control Agency
Japanese translation:州の殺虫剤あるいは環境保全局
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

02:47 Feb 1, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Full MSDS
English term or phrase: State Pesticide or Environmental Control Agency
If these wastes cannot be disposed of by use according to label directions, contact your State Pesticide or Environmental Control Agency or the Hazardous Waste representative at the nearest EPA Regional Office for guidance.

昨日から生物の名前を尋ねていますが、それとは別口の仕事です。
見つからない場合、原文のまま残してもいいものなのでしょうか。よろしくお願いします。
xxxsnowiee
州の殺虫剤あるいは環境保全局
Explanation:
上記の文からすると、EPA(環境保護局)の中にある部門であることが推測されます。
あえて総称として殺虫剤としましたが、これには除草剤、カビ、防除剤、殺鼠剤なども含まれます。Environmental Control Agencyは環境保全局の方がしっくり来るような気がします。以下のリンクを見ると、州によって使用できる殺虫剤の種類が異なることが分かります。

http://npic.orst.edu/state1.htm

http://www.dnrec.delaware.gov/Pages/default.aspx
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
皆様、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3州の農薬規制担当機関または環境問題担当機関bigcat
3州の殺虫剤あるいは環境保全局
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3州政府の農薬もしくは環境政策管轄局
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state pesticide or environmental control agency
州政府の農薬もしくは環境政策管轄局


Explanation:
http://www.media-yoshida.co.jp/tisui/e_and_w/no26/02.html
http://www.nochuri.co.jp/report/pdf/n0303re1.pdf


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state pesticide or environmental control agency
州の殺虫剤あるいは環境保全局


Explanation:
上記の文からすると、EPA(環境保護局)の中にある部門であることが推測されます。
あえて総称として殺虫剤としましたが、これには除草剤、カビ、防除剤、殺鼠剤なども含まれます。Environmental Control Agencyは環境保全局の方がしっくり来るような気がします。以下のリンクを見ると、州によって使用できる殺虫剤の種類が異なることが分かります。

http://npic.orst.edu/state1.htm

http://www.dnrec.delaware.gov/Pages/default.aspx

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
皆様、ありがとうございました。

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state pesticide or environmental control agency
州の農薬規制担当機関または環境問題担当機関


Explanation:
コンテクストから、米国に於ける有害廃棄物の適正処理に関することだと思います。
環境汚染問題も他の多くの問題同様、連邦政府と州政府の両方がかかわっているようです。 *Agency*の訳語については、ここでいうAgencyとは州政府の役所ですから、一般に使われる*庁*や*局*は適語ではないように思われ*機関*としました。

http://members.at.infoseek.co.jp/gregarina/K1A2.html
http://japan.usembassy.gov/j/p/tpj-j20060324-50.html
http://www.maroon.dti.ne.jp/bandaikw/archiv/pesticide/licens...

bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4