ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

artigenin

Japanese translation: ジベンジルプチロラクトン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artigenin
Japanese translation:ジベンジルプチロラクトン
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

13:39 May 9, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: artigenin
artigenin congenerの「artigenin」の定訳を教えてください。よろしくお願いします。
orange0430
Canada
ジベンジルプチロラクトン
Explanation:
(+)-trans-2-(3',4'-Dihydroxybenzyl)-3-(3"",4""-dimethoxybenzyl)cyclopentanoneという名前の同義語が2つがありました:

Artigenin congener

Dibenzylbutyrolactone lignanolide

で、Artigeninは下のDibenzylbutyrolactoneに相当すると考え、上記の訳ではないかと推測しました。

http://chemdb.niaid.nih.gov/struct_search/all/url_search.asp...
http://molecules.gnu-darwin.org/html/00600001_00625000/61354...

Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1アルクチゲニンpatent_pending
3ジベンジルプチロラクトン
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ジベンジルプチロラクトン


Explanation:
(+)-trans-2-(3',4'-Dihydroxybenzyl)-3-(3"",4""-dimethoxybenzyl)cyclopentanoneという名前の同義語が2つがありました:

Artigenin congener

Dibenzylbutyrolactone lignanolide

で、Artigeninは下のDibenzylbutyrolactoneに相当すると考え、上記の訳ではないかと推測しました。

http://chemdb.niaid.nih.gov/struct_search/all/url_search.asp...
http://molecules.gnu-darwin.org/html/00600001_00625000/61354...



Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsnowiee
10 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。   

disagree  Mami Y.: http://www.weblio.jp/content/arctigenin
913 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
アルクチゲニン


Explanation:
artigenin = arctigenin

"artigenin"は"arctigenin"の誤記か、方言のようなものである可能性あり:

------------------------------
Arctiin and ARTIGENIN are lignans isolated from the seeds and leaves of Arctium lappa (burdock).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1902756.html

Isolation and identification of arctiin and ARCTIGENIN in leaves of burdock. ( Arctium lappa L.) by polyamide column chromatography...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470330319.ch51
------------------------------

arctigenin アルクチゲニン の検索結果 約 4 件


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.: http://www.weblio.jp/content/arctigenin
913 days