KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

water washout & water spray-off tests

Japanese translation: 洗い流し&スプレー流し試験


23:39 Apr 6, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / lubrication
English term or phrase: water washout & water spray-off tests
terms used on a quality test document of a lubricant
plumeria
United States
Japanese translation:洗い流し&スプレー流し試験
Explanation:
Lubricantの耐水性を確認するテストかと思います。ウォッシュアウト&スプレーアウト試験でも大丈夫かもしれません。
Selected response from:

xxxTamie
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2洗い流し&スプレー流し試験xxxTamie
3水洗耐水度試験および水噴霧損失試験Hiromasa Funaki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
洗い流し&スプレー流し試験


Explanation:
Lubricantの耐水性を確認するテストかと思います。ウォッシュアウト&スプレーアウト試験でも大丈夫かもしれません。

xxxTamie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rajiv Arora
18 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
水洗耐水度試験および水噴霧損失試験


Explanation:
There are two ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) tests included:

Water washout: ASTM D-1263
Water spray-off: ASTM D-4049

リファレンスの訳が定訳ということはないと思いますが参考として。

JIS K2220には「グリース水洗耐水度試験」が@79℃と@38℃で規定されており、他方ASTM D-1264では@80℃と@40℃で規定があります。内容的にこの二つは類似しているようです。

なお、日本規格協会HP(2番目のリファレンス)でASTMそのものの和訳がないか検索しましたがありませんでした。定訳はないと解釈してもよいのではないでしょうか。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-07 02:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water washout: ASTM D-1264 でした。


    Reference: http://www.kyodo-shoji.co.jp/oil/195.htm
    Reference: http://www.jsa.or.jp/
Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4