KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

membrane

Japanese translation: 分離膜、透過膜


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:membrane
Japanese translation:分離膜、透過膜
Entered by: cinefil

10:11 Feb 17, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / gas sensor
English term or phrase: membrane
For this experience, we also compared different membranes provided by another company, with our standard membrane.
XXX is manufactures of sensors for the assessment of dissolved gas. Their technology is bases on measurement of gas tension. But they also use membranes for the extraction of gas out of the water....
単純に「膜」なのか、あるいは別の訳がありますか?
cinefil
Japan
分離膜
Explanation:
膜だけで十分だと思いますが、水中からガスを分離するのが目的であれば「分離膜」というのが存在するようです。

このセンサーは分離膜を介して水中の溶存メタンガスを気化分離させ,分離したメタンガスを半導体検出器で測定するものである.
http://unit.aist.go.jp/georesenv/report03/p39.pdf

このような配向膜は、細孔より小さいガス分子のみを透過するガス分離膜やガスセンサーの上に積層する事により形状選択性をもつガスセンサーなどへの応用が可能になります。
http://apchem.gifu-u.ac.jp/‾zairyo1/takahashi-lab/introduction.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-17 12:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け申¥し訳ありません:「膜だけで十¥分だと思いますが」
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
透過膜 としました。
有り難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4分離膜mstkwasa
5振動板 or ダイヤフラムAndou
4膜、皮膜、薄膜xxxjsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
振動板 or ダイヤフラム


Explanation:
ドイツ語の「Membrane」を訳し忘れたのではないでしょうか? 


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
膜、皮膜、薄膜


Explanation:
I think that "膜" is okay, but "皮膜" and "薄膜" could also be used here.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
分離膜


Explanation:
膜だけで十分だと思いますが、水中からガスを分離するのが目的であれば「分離膜」というのが存在するようです。

このセンサーは分離膜を介して水中の溶存メタンガスを気化分離させ,分離したメタンガスを半導体検出器で測定するものである.
http://unit.aist.go.jp/georesenv/report03/p39.pdf

このような配向膜は、細孔より小さいガス分子のみを透過するガス分離膜やガスセンサーの上に積層する事により形状選択性をもつガスセンサーなどへの応用が可能になります。
http://apchem.gifu-u.ac.jp/‾zairyo1/takahashi-lab/introduction.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-17 12:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け申¥し訳ありません:「膜だけで十¥分だと思いますが」

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
透過膜 としました。
有り難うございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  mnlucht
3 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 私もおそらく膜でよいかと思います。-
1 day2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 days4 hrs