KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

concentration profile

Japanese translation: 濃度プロファイル


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concentration profile
Japanese translation:濃度プロファイル
Entered by: cinefil

12:51 Feb 17, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / gas sensor
English term or phrase: concentration profile
The gradient is described by the following concentration profile, which takes into account the bounday layers on both side of the membrane
図1.4: concentration profile of dissolved gas during the process of equilibration between outside water and inside gas phase.
解析解としている例もヒットしましたが、そんな「大げさ」な図ではありません。濃度断面図?
ドイツ人が英訳した論文です。
cinefil
Japan
濃度プロファイル
Explanation:
Profile は Yumon さんのおっしゃる通り、特性またはプロファイルと訳せます。まず「図1.4」とあるので、そのまま「濃度プロファイル」と続けてはどうでしょうか?図であることは一目瞭然でしょうから。概略図であることを強調したければ、a schematic of the concentration profile と書くと思うのですが。
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
エージェントからも同様の答えが有りました。
有り難うございました。
yumomさんにも多謝。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3濃度プロファイルmkj
3濃度分析(測定)図
yumom


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
濃度分析(測定)図


Explanation:
"profile"には概要とか、形状的な特徴といった意味があります。また、図表、分析表の意味は一般的にあります。例えば、集積回路の設計に関する形状的特徴を"profile"と言います。この場合、どのような図か分かりませんが、濃度について「勾配を説明する」ものですから濃度に関する何らかの分析(測定)方法による「分析(測定)図」、つまり勾配の形状がわかるような図ではないかと想像されますが、定かではありません。

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
濃度プロファイル


Explanation:
Profile は Yumon さんのおっしゃる通り、特性またはプロファイルと訳せます。まず「図1.4」とあるので、そのまま「濃度プロファイル」と続けてはどうでしょうか?図であることは一目瞭然でしょうから。概略図であることを強調したければ、a schematic of the concentration profile と書くと思うのですが。


    Reference: http://www.affrc.go.jp/seika/data_niaes/h11/niaes99001.html
    Reference: http://www.radiology.or.jp/jrs_doc/digital/2f.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
エージェントからも同様の答えが有りました。
有り難うございました。
yumomさんにも多謝。