KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers: Hardware

magnitude dispersion

Japanese translation: 強度分布


10:54 Mar 10, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: magnitude dispersion
Hard Disk Hk Dispersion

The development of a methodology for a fundamental measure of the magnitude dispersion in Hk and quantification of intergranular exchange in perpendicular media is required for research and development.

上記文中の「magnitude dispersion」の訳し方がわかりません。Hkは磁界の値のことだと思いますが、あまり定かじゃないです。
orange0430
Canada
Japanese translation:強度分布
Explanation:
dispersion of magnitude と言うことで、(磁界)強度の分布、と言うことだと思います。文脈からHkが磁界のようであればおそらくそういうことではないかと思います。H磁界強度に良く使いますので。
(例えば:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_field
Hは通常ベクトルですから、kはそのサフィックス(インデックス)だとおもいます。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3分散度数
MT_S
3強度分布
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
強度分布


Explanation:
dispersion of magnitude と言うことで、(磁界)強度の分布、と言うことだと思います。文脈からHkが磁界のようであればおそらくそういうことではないかと思います。H磁界強度に良く使いますので。
(例えば:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_field
Hは通常ベクトルですから、kはそのサフィックス(インデックス)だとおもいます。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
分散度数


Explanation:
ハードディスクのディスク部を宇宙に例えてみました。
(磁界が分散している様子=銀河の分布)

http://www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/14/11/834

MT_S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese