KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers: Hardware

flush and bleed sequence

Japanese translation: 洗浄および吐出シーケンス


12:54 Mar 31, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Printer manual
English term or phrase: flush and bleed sequence
A flush and bleed sequence is performed to eliminate ink splashing and spray before ink is fed to the nozzle.

全体的にイメージしにくいのですが、flush and bleedが特に何をやっているのか判りません。よろしくお願いします。
xxxsnowiee
Japanese translation:洗浄および吐出シーケンス
Explanation:
According to the present invention there is provided a continuous ink jet printer having a printhead through which ink is normally fed in use through a feed line and from which unused ink is removed through a gutter line, the printer further including a bleed line for bleeding ink from the printhead, a flushing line connected to a source of flushing fluid, and means for selectively causing flushing fluid to flow through the flushing line to the printhead and from the printhead through the bleed line.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6145954-description.html

http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2004/B05C/JP2004-167431.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-31 13:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

吐出は、意訳が過ぎるかもしれませんね。
「抜き取り」の方が良いかも。
bleed
2 <木が樹液を>出す; …の樹液を採取する; 【機】 …から液体[空気など]を抜く[逃がす], 抽気する.

http://www17.plala.or.jp/elecon/EJhtml/B.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3自動洗浄とパージングsnowbees
3洗浄および吐出シーケンス
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
洗浄および吐出シーケンス


Explanation:
According to the present invention there is provided a continuous ink jet printer having a printhead through which ink is normally fed in use through a feed line and from which unused ink is removed through a gutter line, the printer further including a bleed line for bleeding ink from the printhead, a flushing line connected to a source of flushing fluid, and means for selectively causing flushing fluid to flow through the flushing line to the printhead and from the printhead through the bleed line.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6145954-description.html

http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2004/B05C/JP2004-167431.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-31 13:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

吐出は、意訳が過ぎるかもしれませんね。
「抜き取り」の方が良いかも。
bleed
2 <木が樹液を>出す; …の樹液を採取する; 【機】 …から液体[空気など]を抜く[逃がす], 抽気する.

http://www17.plala.or.jp/elecon/EJhtml/B.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5