KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers: Hardware

Traversing

Japanese translation: トラバース


11:05 Apr 1, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Printer manual
English term or phrase: Traversing
Special Printing Mode
Used to set DIN and Traversing print modes.

この中のTraversingがこの文脈でどういう意味になるのかが分かりません。度々で申し訳ないのですが、どなたかご存知でしたらよろしくお願いします。
xxxsnowiee
Japanese translation:トラバース
Explanation:
I've had clients use this next-to-useless katakana for print head motions, but I'm not sure what "traverse mode" is supposed to mean here. After all, what other means are there for printing? Moving the paper across the head? I think not. Too many mechanical stresses to muck up the results.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1横断Minoru Kuwahara
1トラバース
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traversing
横断


Explanation:
前後の文脈や他の手がかり等がない判断しにくいですが、"横断印刷" では意味がずれますか?

推測です。

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: It might work for a printer, where the only directions are traverse and longitudinal, but a quick Google search reveals things like "traversing a curve/contour"—i.e., nonlinear motions.
13 hrs

agree  Susumu Murase: 関連装置の特許明細書には、横断方向のプリントヘッドの動きに対応した「横断方向の印刷モード」という表現があります。
19 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
traversing
トラバース


Explanation:
I've had clients use this next-to-useless katakana for print head motions, but I'm not sure what "traverse mode" is supposed to mean here. After all, what other means are there for printing? Moving the paper across the head? I think not. Too many mechanical stresses to muck up the results.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!