KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers: Software

centroid

Japanese translation: セントロイド


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centroid
Japanese translation:セントロイド
Entered by: cinefil

18:19 Jan 15, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / rendering software
English term or phrase: centroid
以下は同じ文書(レンダリングソフトのプログラミングガイド)からですが、場面によって意味が違うのでしょうか。

Faces are either visible or hidden based on a centroid test.

Find the centroid of the scene to be viewed .

Set the camera target to the scene's centroid;

the entire solar system is rotating about the centroid of our galaxy,

最後の例は質量中心と言うことだと思いますが、他のもの、例えば始めのcentroid testは何をすることでしょうか。日本語は?

よろしくお願いします。
Yuki Okada
Canada
セントロイド
Explanation:
局所表面記述にはセントロイド、局所表面型、2Dヒストグラムで特徴づけされる。2Dヒストグラムには形状インデックスの出現頻度と参照特徴点の法線と隣接法線の間の角度がある。両方の形状表現には当初の展示サンプル(gallery sample)と精査モデル(probe)対の厳密な変換推定に利用される。
http://www.ricoh.co.jp/abs_club/IEEE_f/tPAMI-2007.html

セントロイドとは形状の加重中心部です。
http://www.alpsmap.jp/mapinfo/software/spatialware/effective...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
cinefilさん、Krzysztofさん、すみれさん、りえさん、皆さんどうもありがとうございました。勉強になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2セントロイド
cinefil
2重心/図心Krzysztof Łesyk


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
重心/図心


Explanation:
以下のリンクのブリタニカの説明が一番分かりやすいでしょう(Wikipediaの説明はもっと詳しいですが)。簡単に言うと、”centroid”に物理的な意味(銀河についての例)も、幾何学の意味(その他の例)もあります。さらに、3Dだけでなく、2D物体にもcentroidがあります(この場合、「図心」といいます)。

"Centroid test"の意味が分かりませんが、2番目のリンクが参考になるのでしょうか?もしかして、"visual centroid”を見つけ、これによってレンダリングする部分としない意部分を決めたりするのでしょうか。

念のため、1番目のリンクのブリタニカの説明をここにペーストします:

"In geometry, the centre of mass of a two-dimensional figure or three-dimensional solid. Thus the centroid of a two-dimensional figure represents the point at which it could be balanced if it were cut out of, for example, sheet metal. The centroid of a circle or sphere is its centre. More generally, the centroid represents the point designated by the mean (see mean, median, and mode) of the coordinates of all the points in a set. If the boundary is irregular, finding the mean requires using calculus (the most general formula for the centroid involves an integral)."


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/centroid?cat=technology&gwp=13
    Reference: http://www.spatialprojects.com.au/spatialsql_centroids.htm
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
セントロイド


Explanation:
局所表面記述にはセントロイド、局所表面型、2Dヒストグラムで特徴づけされる。2Dヒストグラムには形状インデックスの出現頻度と参照特徴点の法線と隣接法線の間の角度がある。両方の形状表現には当初の展示サンプル(gallery sample)と精査モデル(probe)対の厳密な変換推定に利用される。
http://www.ricoh.co.jp/abs_club/IEEE_f/tPAMI-2007.html

セントロイドとは形状の加重中心部です。
http://www.alpsmap.jp/mapinfo/software/spatialware/effective...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
cinefilさん、Krzysztofさん、すみれさん、りえさん、皆さんどうもありがとうございました。勉強になりました。