KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers: Software

gamut

Japanese translation: 全(領)域、全般、範囲


07:57 Sep 1, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / multimedia interface
English term or phrase: gamut
Looking for an appropriate Japanese for "gamut" in use of gamut-related metadata, color gamut, gamut boundary, etc.
ponta
Japanese translation:全(領)域、全般、範囲
Explanation:
gamut-related metadata=全域に関係したメタデータ
color gamut=色域
gamut boundary=境界域
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Your answer is very helpful. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5全(領)域、全般、範囲
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4ガマット OR
IJKakehashi
4全域、全範囲Kyokology
1デバイス固有の色域, デバイスがつくることのできる色の総数
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ガマット OR


Explanation:
In case of colour gamut

IJKakehashi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Google found both ガマット and ガモット.
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
全(領)域、全般、範囲


Explanation:
gamut-related metadata=全域に関係したメタデータ
color gamut=色域
gamut boundary=境界域

Example sentence(s):
  • 一方で、構成部品の多さは、例えば、液晶透過型液晶ディスプレイにおいて、液晶パネルの液晶部分は全く変更がなくても、バックライトが改良されれば、例えば色再現範囲(色域、color gam

    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%B6%B2%E6%99%B6%E3%83%87%E3%...
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Your answer is very helpful. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
28 mins

agree  yumom
44 mins

agree  cue22
1 hr

agree  Mami Y.
16 hrs

agree  miller8514: 色の全域、範囲が一番適しているとおもいます。gamutはYCMKやRBGなどの色の範囲、全域などという説明文でよくみますね。
2 days13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全域、全範囲


Explanation:
gamut from A to Z. A から Z までの全域における、全範囲に及ぶ

Kyokology
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
デバイス固有の色域, デバイスがつくることのできる色の総数


Explanation:
I doubt that there's a "once size fits all" answer for your three terms. The proper translation depends on the CONTEXT.


    Reference: http://biz.toppan.co.jp/gainfo/pr/cms/pr_6.pdf
    Reference: http://www.geocities.jp/gimpfile/gum_jp/14.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg