KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers: Software

screen real estate

Japanese translation: 画面サイズの制限


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen real estate
Japanese translation:画面サイズの制限
Entered by: yamamoto

23:07 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: screen real estate
Our technology productsprovide a solution to the "screen real estate" problem and facilitate business decision-making.
よろしくお願いします
yamamoto
画面サイズの制限
Explanation:
要するにコンピュータの画面にいろいろな情報を表示したいけれども、使える面積(つまりは土地の大きさ、real estateとかけてあるわけです)は限られている、ということです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

また文字化けしてますね…

「侮ヲ」となっているのは「表¥示 (ひょうじ)」と書いたつもりです。

Selected response from:

kazuya
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3画面サイズの制限kazuya
5スクリーンの場所; スクリーンの実際の地所xxxjsl
3画面上の「不動産」(問題)jonleask
4 -1画面不動産
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
スクリーンの場所; スクリーンの実際の地所


Explanation:
These two sites give the above translations.


    Reference: http://www.y-adagio.com/public/standards/tr_javabeans/workdo...
    Reference: http://home9.highway.ne.jp/nagisawa/nagitaoshi/programing/do...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
画面サイズの制限


Explanation:
要するにコンピュータの画面にいろいろな情報を表示したいけれども、使える面積(つまりは土地の大きさ、real estateとかけてあるわけです)は限られている、ということです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 23:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

また文字化けしてますね…

「侮ヲ」となっているのは「表¥示 (ひょうじ)」と書いたつもりです。



kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dahna: 「モニタ面積」でもよいと思います。
3 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: The adjective is usually valuable in the sense of 限られたリソース.
1 day3 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
画面不動産


Explanation:
Real estate has the connotation of "great value". In IT, this normally applies to banner or button advertisements on screen. Let's say if a software company gets to advertise on Microsoft's entry page at www.microsoft.com, then this company will get a lot of mileage and exposure. And the URL www.microsoft.com can more or less be considered immovable/unchanged hence 不動産.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another opinion is that it had been reported that certain website advertising had grossed in more money on a per square inch basis than the most expensive real estates in the world including Ginza area. Hence, the association with 不動産.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Mike Sickler:
If you disagree, for good manners sake, please suggest something else or explain yourself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For other purposes, without referring to the value of the screen, should just use ¥'screen size/area¥' and not ¥'screen real estate¥'.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sickler: I don't think this is correct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your opinion. I stand by mine for this one.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
画面上の「不動産」(問題)


Explanation:
or 利用可能な画面スペース(の制限問題)

I agree with Shiong Fong Lew that we are actually talking about "real estate" here.

I gather that real estate is any usable section of the screen visable at one time.Depending on size and visability etc., a section of the screen is worth more or less.

Not sure exactly what the "problem" might be except for the obvious desire for getting more money out of the real estate you have, but not getting in the way of the main content, which also uses up valuable real estate.

I wonder if this helps.

jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish