KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers (general)

Preference

Japanese translation: 環境設定


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preference
Japanese translation:環境設定
Entered by: Yutaka Matsumoto

05:49 May 15, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Preference
ど忘れして言葉が重い浮かばないので助けてください!! ソフトのタブです。
"Setting Preferences and Favorites
Click the PREFERENCES link to choose your:
- Default unit of measure
- HAZMAT display options
- Language selection"
Miho Campbell
Canada
環境設定 or 基本設定
Explanation:
ご提示の文脈とMicrosoftの用例に従えば、"環境設定" または "基本設定" が適当かと思います。
無論、Hummond さんご提案の "初期設定" も候補です。ちなみに、General Preferences は "全般設定"、Search Preferences は "検索設定"、Connection Preferences は "接続環境の設定"、My Preferences は "個人設定" などとなっています。なお、IBM用語でpreferenceは "設定、優先、リファレンス" です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-15 17:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

誤記訂正:
Hummondさん=Hammondさん
リファレンス=プリファレンス
Selected response from:

Yutaka Matsumoto
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1環境設定 or 基本設定
Yutaka Matsumoto
4 +1(個人)設定
H-Kobayashi
3 +1depends on the application
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preference
depends on the application


Explanation:
the translation of this varies by application and platform.

Sometimes one of the following:
プレファレンス
設定
詳細設定
オプション
個人設定
初期設定
カスタマイズ



Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i would agree to all those propositions depending on the case, while my first choice for this term would be 環境設定. anyway it can be varied. -
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preference
(個人)設定


Explanation:
メニューの初期表示などの設定に使う用語と思います。


    Reference: http://www.extipl.jp/~payashi/remix/egg-remix.0200.el
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: just 設定 can be applied depending on the case. -
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preference
環境設定 or 基本設定


Explanation:
ご提示の文脈とMicrosoftの用例に従えば、"環境設定" または "基本設定" が適当かと思います。
無論、Hummond さんご提案の "初期設定" も候補です。ちなみに、General Preferences は "全般設定"、Search Preferences は "検索設定"、Connection Preferences は "接続環境の設定"、My Preferences は "個人設定" などとなっています。なお、IBM用語でpreferenceは "設定、優先、リファレンス" です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-15 17:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

誤記訂正:
Hummondさん=Hammondさん
リファレンス=プリファレンス

Yutaka Matsumoto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。参考になりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Microsoft 製品ではありませんが、確か以前に「環境設定」で訳語指定の例を見かけたかと思います。場合により「設定」も OK かと思います。-
21 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yutaka Matsumoto, Minoru Kuwahara