KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers (general)

backdrop area

Japanese translation: (対象アプリケーション内の)背景の領域


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backdrop area
Japanese translation:(対象アプリケーション内の)背景の領域
Entered by: wakako

06:34 May 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: backdrop area
A quick way to shuffle multipule windows (or icons) is to simply put the mouse cursor in the backdrop area and click the mouse's left button.
wakako
(対象アプリケーション内の)背景の領域
Explanation:
コンピュータのGUIの一般的な用語としては「背景」や「背景の領域」でいいと思います。
ただ、Windows,Mac,UNIXなどOSのGUIで「背景をクリックしたらウィンドウやアイコンが整理される」という機能があるという話は聞いたことがありません。
おそらく、アプリケーションソフトのウィンドウの中に、ファイルなどを扱うために開かれるサブウィンドウやアイコンがあるのだと思います。
そして、そのアプリケーションソフトのウィンドウ内の「サブウィンドウやアイコンの無い領域」をクリックすると、これらが整理されるということをいっているのではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Takenobu Noda
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。わかりやすいご説明でよく理解できました。
実はこの文章は、後に
" Each click of the button raises another window to
the front of the screen. Click as many times
as it takes to raise the window you are interested in."
と続くので、機能的にも一番正しいのではないかと思いました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(対象アプリケーション内の)背景の領域Takenobu Noda
4背景画
Maynard Hogg
4背景?napiko
1後(部)のウィンドウ
Tenten D


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
背景画


Explanation:
Once again, I have my doubts about the English capabilities of the authors.

This is NOT how things work in Windoze--even with X-mouse installed. Left-clicking on the background does nothing useful.

In Windoze, the Alt+Tab combination cycles through applications/windows. Alternatively, if any part of the desired window is visible, (left-)clicking on it brings it to the fore.

X-mouse (ported from X windows) eliminated the need for clicking.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Maybe they are talking about a particular application, and the backdrop area of that particular application ..??? -- just a guess
4 mins
  -> Your comment reflects my understanding of the Google hits.

disagree  Tenten D: 背景画 isn't in PC/Windows
20 mins
  -> 失敬!Propertiesではただの背景です。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
後(部)のウィンドウ


Explanation:
I'm sorry but i sent the comment to Maynard-san before I completed. I didn't find neither <背景画> in Window's glassary nor <バックドロップ>.So, simply put, how about <後のウィンドウ>?mmmmmmm. What else would you call it techinically, guys?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossary < glassary. Gomen-nasai, again. I need breakfast, obviously... before starting my TGIF.

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indojin: But thats "backdrop AREA", would it be appropriate to call it a "window"?? BTW, how come u r interested in Marathi and Nepali?
1 hr
  -> used to live/work there. :O) Are you 'indojin'?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(対象アプリケーション内の)背景の領域


Explanation:
コンピュータのGUIの一般的な用語としては「背景」や「背景の領域」でいいと思います。
ただ、Windows,Mac,UNIXなどOSのGUIで「背景をクリックしたらウィンドウやアイコンが整理される」という機能があるという話は聞いたことがありません。
おそらく、アプリケーションソフトのウィンドウの中に、ファイルなどを扱うために開かれるサブウィンドウやアイコンがあるのだと思います。
そして、そのアプリケーションソフトのウィンドウ内の「サブウィンドウやアイコンの無い領域」をクリックすると、これらが整理されるということをいっているのではないでしょうか。

Takenobu Noda
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。わかりやすいご説明でよく理解できました。
実はこの文章は、後に
" Each click of the button raises another window to
the front of the screen. Click as many times
as it takes to raise the window you are interested in."
と続くので、機能的にも一番正しいのではないかと思いました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: technically, very correct.... though I am not sure about its usage.
24 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
17 hrs

agree  kotobuki
2 days6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
背景?


Explanation:
優先したいウインドウ(背景)又はアイコン(アイコン化されたウインドウ)にカーソルをあてクリック(左クリック)することにより、いくつも開いているウインドウから優先したいウインドウに手早くフォーカスを当てる事ができる。

という事ではないでしょうか?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

優先したいウインドウ(背景)又はアイコン(アイコン化されたウインドウ)にカーソ¥ルをあてクリック(左クリック)することにより、いくつも開いているウインドウから優先したいウインドウに手早くフォーカスを当てる事ができる。

それを何度も繰り返す為、¥"shuffle¥"なる単語を利用したのでは??


napiko