KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Construction / Civil Engineering

service spine

Japanese translation: サービススパイン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service spine
Japanese translation:サービススパイン
Entered by: jackamano

16:43 May 21, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: service spine
Running parallel to the cotton warehouse to which it is connected by bridge across *service* lane, is the *service spine.* This has space for storage and plant such as air conditioning.
jackamano
Japan
サービススパイン
Explanation:
「サービススパイン」または「サービス・スパイン」のGoogleヒットはありませんが、下記に一部引用した参照3件の内容などから、建築用語として次のように定義できそうです。なお、古い倉庫をIT企業の新拠点に改装する動きが盛んというので、お尋ねの件もそうした例かもしれません。いずれにしても、そのservice spineには収納スペースおよび空調設備用のスペースがある、というのですからサービススパインで違和感はないと思います。

サービスコア=階段、エレベータ、トイレなど各種共用設備を集約する空間または構造物
サービススパイン=建物または施設を貫くガス、水道、電気、電話、データ網などの敷設空間または構造物
サービスレーン=建物または施設にアクセスする専用車道

参照1: 構造を支える太い柱は、フロアの端から端まで並んでいるが、その間隔は通常のビルより狭い。柱と柱の間に基幹配線のためのスパインを設置、柱を中心にワークステーションを配置、余ったスペースは、チームエリアにした。

参照2: スパインとは背骨という意味で、建築用語としては建物を貫く直線的な動線空間を指すのに使われます。

参照3: 配置計画では、敷地を有効利用するため、2棟の細長い立方体をずらして雁行状に配置し、それぞれ2棟の外側端部に、2本の円筒状のサービスコアが付けられている。

http://www.tokyokenchikushikai.or.jp/tatemonomap/tokyo50/t09...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-23 16:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け1/2: 構¥造物Kouzoubutu
文字化け3: 構¥造Kouzou
Selected response from:

Yutaka Matsumoto
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4サービススパイン
Yutaka Matsumoto
1 +1please see comment
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see comment


Explanation:
業務用
I coudn't find the meaning of 'spine', but I think that 'service' here means 業務、役務、業者

The northern service lane will provide access to the rear of the properties from 141-153 Ocean View Road, Waiheke Island. Delivery vehicles, business owners and shoppers will have access and extra parking within this lane.


    Reference: http://www.aucklandcity.govt.nz/auckland/transport/oneroa/de...
cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Service here means "service access"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
サービススパイン


Explanation:
「サービススパイン」または「サービス・スパイン」のGoogleヒットはありませんが、下記に一部引用した参照3件の内容などから、建築用語として次のように定義できそうです。なお、古い倉庫をIT企業の新拠点に改装する動きが盛んというので、お尋ねの件もそうした例かもしれません。いずれにしても、そのservice spineには収納スペースおよび空調設備用のスペースがある、というのですからサービススパインで違和感はないと思います。

サービスコア=階段、エレベータ、トイレなど各種共用設備を集約する空間または構造物
サービススパイン=建物または施設を貫くガス、水道、電気、電話、データ網などの敷設空間または構造物
サービスレーン=建物または施設にアクセスする専用車道

参照1: 構造を支える太い柱は、フロアの端から端まで並んでいるが、その間隔は通常のビルより狭い。柱と柱の間に基幹配線のためのスパインを設置、柱を中心にワークステーションを配置、余ったスペースは、チームエリアにした。

参照2: スパインとは背骨という意味で、建築用語としては建物を貫く直線的な動線空間を指すのに使われます。

参照3: 配置計画では、敷地を有効利用するため、2棟の細長い立方体をずらして雁行状に配置し、それぞれ2棟の外側端部に、2本の円筒状のサービスコアが付けられている。

http://www.tokyokenchikushikai.or.jp/tatemonomap/tokyo50/t09...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-23 16:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け1/2: 構¥造物Kouzoubutu
文字化け3: 構¥造Kouzou


    Reference: http://www.eciffo.jp/jp/project/project021.html
    Reference: http://www.daito.ac.jp/gakubu/kankyosozo/forum4aft.htm
Yutaka Matsumoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!