KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Construction / Civil Engineering

tongue and groove connections

Japanese translation: さねはぎ, さね継ぎ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tongue and groove connections
Japanese translation:さねはぎ, さね継ぎ
Entered by: xxxjsl

11:30 Jun 29, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: tongue and groove connections
The system consists of laminated panels, available in a choice of standard colours as well as a wide range of colours to order, applied to a timber batten frame on the existing wall - or directly attached to the wall in the right conditions. Tongue and groove connections between the panels allows for hidden fixings and a good joint - sealing with silicone ensures that the finished wall is highly water resistant.
Andou
さねはぎ, さね継ぎ
Explanation:
See the links below:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 11:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reference:
http://www.chikyumaru.co.jp/yu_yougo/te.html
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2さねはぎ, さね継ぎxxxjsl
3$B$[$>(Bsnowbees


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
さねはぎ, さね継ぎ


Explanation:
See the links below:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 11:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reference:
http://www.chikyumaru.co.jp/yu_yougo/te.html



    Reference: http://www.wsd.nec-eng.co.jp/products/document/WORD/WRD_J_SA...
    Reference: http://www9.plala.or.jp/h-ike/03-hyogen/alibi.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: My dad makes furniture with these.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 days20 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
$B$[$>(B


Explanation:
See Reference, "hozo."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 56 mins (2004-07-02 10:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker\'s question seems based on Reference below:
http://www.grantwestfield.co.uk/pages/main/other/other.html


    Reference: http://www.aisf.or.jp/~jaanus/deta/h/hozo.htm
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12