KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Cooking / Culinary

You only live once. Make it exciting.

Japanese translation: 一度しかない人生、楽しく生きよう。


03:01 Mar 7, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: You only live once. Make it exciting.
Used for an exeryday motto.
Patricia
Japanese translation:一度しかない人生、楽しく生きよう。
Explanation:
Ichido shika nai jinsei tanoshiku ikiyou

Ichido = once
shika nai = only
jinsei = life/live
tanoshiku = enjoy
ikiyou = let's live

"Let's enjoy our lives!"
Selected response from:

EriOW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4一度しかない人生、楽しく生きよう。EriOW
4 +2人生一度きり、楽しもう!Midori Wilson
4 +1人生は一度だけ。胸躍らせて生きよう。Naoki Chiba
2たった一度の人生、ワクワクした生き方がいいよMasato
1人生は一度しかないのだから、面白いことをしよう。xxxkashi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
一度しかない人生、楽しく生きよう。


Explanation:
Ichido shika nai jinsei tanoshiku ikiyou

Ichido = once
shika nai = only
jinsei = life/live
tanoshiku = enjoy
ikiyou = let's live

"Let's enjoy our lives!"

EriOW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masato: Clear expression. Understanble.
7 mins

agree  Mike Sekine
31 mins

agree  Naoki Chiba: simple and clear; I wrote an alternative below.
5 hrs

agree  mimichan
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
人生は一度しかないのだから、面白いことをしよう。


Explanation:
"exciting" may be more active than "omoshiroi", but in this case "omoshiroi" may be good for the Japanese context.

xxxkashi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
人生一度きり、楽しもう!


Explanation:
Here is another translation. "Jinsei Ichido Kiri. Tanoshi mou." Jinsei=Life, Ichido=once, kiri=only, Tanoshi mou=Let's enjoy.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
2 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
人生は一度だけ。胸躍らせて生きよう。


Explanation:
胸躍らせて (mune oderasete)with excitement

If a more literal translation of the second sentence is preferable, then;

一度だけの人生、胸弾むものに!

胸弾む(munehazumu) : exciting
胸弾むものに : (let's) make it exciting



Naoki Chiba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: sounds like an ad catchphrase!
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
たった一度の人生、ワクワクした生き方がいいよ


Explanation:
I apply another word to 'exciting'.
ワクワク wakuwaku.

Masato