KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Cooking / Culinary

Self-basting

Japanese translation: 素材のもつ水分だけで料理できる


12:52 Feb 14, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Self-basting
真空調理鍋に関する記述です。
Self-basting mini domed lids lock in moisture

Self-bastingの上手い訳が見つかりません。よろしくお願いします。
MKStar
United States
Japanese translation:素材のもつ水分だけで料理できる
Explanation:
「蒸気を閉じ込めて、素材のもつ水分だけで料理できる云々」ってことですよね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-14 13:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下の無水鍋っていうのを参考に眺めてました。「真空調理鍋」じゃないですが。
http://www.musui.co.jp/cooking/book/point.html
Selected response from:

Shishimac
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4素材のもつ水分だけで料理できるShishimac
5調理中に材料の水気を保つ/水分を失わない
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 +1蒸気を逃さない
lingualabo
4落ちた油を塗る必要がありません。油は自然に素材に回り(戻り)ます。Yoohoo Fujisawa
2 +1水滴スパイク付き
Kara ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Marcia Nishio
FYR, please
cinefil

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-basting
調理中に材料の水気を保つ/水分を失わない


Explanation:
self-basting=Prepared so as to remain moist while being cooked: a self-basting turkey.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/83/S0228300.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doufeu
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/self-basting

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-basting
蒸気を逃さない


Explanation:
ご提示のコンテクストの場合、ふたが密閉性を持っているということですので、ひとつの代替案として。

lingualabo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shishimac
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-basting
素材のもつ水分だけで料理できる


Explanation:
「蒸気を閉じ込めて、素材のもつ水分だけで料理できる云々」ってことですよね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-14 13:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下の無水鍋っていうのを参考に眺めてました。「真空調理鍋」じゃないですが。
http://www.musui.co.jp/cooking/book/point.html

Shishimac
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingualabo: そうですね、要するに追記にお書きの「無水鍋」なように思えますね。
14 mins
  -> コメントに書きそびれましたが、lingualabo さんの訳の方が良いな、と思いました。

agree  Marcia Nishio: 素材のもつ水分+蓋する前に足したお水だと思いますが。
20 mins
  -> 水を足した場合はそうですね。

agree  bigcat
1 hr

agree  Yuko Osugi
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-basting
水滴スパイク付き


Explanation:
Marciaさんのreferenceにあるように、
self-basting lid とは、蓋の内側に小さなパイクが並んでいるものです。
凝縮した水滴がスパイクから落ちて、まんべんなく食材に降りかかる設計。

もしこの真空調理鍋の蓋も同様の構造であれば、という条件つきですが。

Kara ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Nishio: Thanks a lot, that's exactly what I wanted to say. In french, self basting is translated by "arrosage" which means "watering"
40 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-basting
落ちた油を塗る必要がありません。油は自然に素材に回り(戻り)ます。


Explanation:
日本にはオーブンで焼くという調理法が伝統的になかったので、baste というのは大変訳しにくいですね。鶏などオーブンで焼いていると自然に油が下に落ち、それを塗りなおすを baste というのはご存知の通りです。これは素材を串のようなものに通し、それが回る調理器具か、素材を入れて薬袋のような物ですね?いちいちオーブンのドアを開けて油を塗る必要がないことを示せばいいわけです。なぜ baste するかというと、ひとつには素材の表面を「揚げた」状態にして風味を増すと共に乾燥を防ぐ(水分の蒸発を防ぐ)ためと、油と共に落ちてしまったスパイスなど(オーブンに入れる前に表面にぬるかふりかけるかした)の味を表面にしっかりつけるためです。

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.yakutdisticaret.com/cata staub 2008-page 3-25bd.p...

May I suggest you to have a look at the illustration on page 3.
lt might help you understand the meaning...
being heated, water is transformed into steam, and the lid transforms back the steam into water and so on...

Marcia Nishio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kara ph.D.
3 hrs

1 hr
Reference: FYR, please

Reference information:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5727449.html

baste 2 (bst)
tr.v. bast·ed, bast·ing, bastes
To moisten (meat, for example) periodically with a liquid, such as melted butter or a sauce, especially while cooking.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/basting

bast⋅ing2   [bey-sting] Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
1. the act of moistening food while cooking, esp. with stock or pan juices.
2. the liquid used in basting.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Basting

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17