KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Economics

pervasiveness of cluster

Japanese translation: 産業クラスター


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster
Japanese translation:産業クラスター
Entered by: Hidenori Nakamura

12:02 Oct 28, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economy
English term or phrase: pervasiveness of cluster
It was ranked 5th for pervasiveness of cluster in World Competitiveness Yearbook.
amysakata
集積度、[産業]集積(クラスター)の広がり(普及、浸透、波及・・・)
Explanation:
Council on Competitiveness (2001 )では、米国の長期的な繁栄の条件として研究開発や人材育成・教育問題を取り上げ、イノベーション能力を高めるためには、
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Now I know what 'cluster' is. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3集積度、[産業]集積(クラスター)の広がり(普及、浸透、波及・・・)
Hidenori Nakamura
3クラスターの普及または普及度Kinjo Yonemoto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
クラスターの普及または普及度


Explanation:
I assume 'it' is a country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought \'cluster\' is a computing terminology.
http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~rajkumar/jos-clusters.html
has this info:
Cluster-based computing has become an area of serious interest due to the availability of high-end workstation class processors and high-speed networks as commodity components. High performance computing over networked computers is increasingly gaining popularity leading to commodity supercomputing.

Kinjo Yonemoto

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
集積度、[産業]集積(クラスター)の広がり(普及、浸透、波及・・・)


Explanation:
Council on Competitiveness (2001 )では、米国の長期的な繁栄の条件として研究開発や人材育成・教育問題を取り上げ、イノベーション能力を高めるためには、


    Reference: http://www.meti.go.jp/report/tsuhaku2002/14Tsuushohpdf/13_4_...
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Now I know what 'cluster' is. Thank you so much!