KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Education / Pedagogy

International culture day

Japanese translation: 国際文化の日


22:41 Mar 7, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: International culture day
a project display
stephanie
Japanese translation:国際文化の日
Explanation:
"culture day" is "Bunka no hi", and "international" is "Kokusai".
Selected response from:

xxxkashi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5国際文化の日xxxkashi
5国際文化日(KOKUSAI BUNKA BI)
Manish Vadehra
3国際文化デーMasato


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
国際文化の日


Explanation:
"culture day" is "Bunka no hi", and "international" is "Kokusai".

xxxkashi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
2 hrs

agree  shyboy75
6 hrs

agree  Masato
6 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
9 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
国際文化日(KOKUSAI BUNKA BI)


Explanation:
交際(KOKUSAI)=INTERNATIONAL
文化(BUNKA)=CULTURE
日(BI,Normal reading is HI,but here BI)=DAY

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
国際文化デー


Explanation:
It's not out of the way to
use 'デー' in such a case, by putting
the original English into katanaka-
form.


Masato