KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Education / Pedagogy

Goodluck in the future.

Japanese translation: これからもがんばってください。 korekaremo ganbatte kudasai


08:41 Mar 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / schooling
English term or phrase: Goodluck in the future.
Goodluck in the future, I had alot of fun with you,goodbye.
Amy
Japanese translation:これからもがんばってください。 korekaremo ganbatte kudasai
Explanation:
これからもがんばってね korekaramo ganbattene

is more colloquial and feminine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一緒にいて楽しかったよ。これからもがんばってね。さようなら。

is the entire sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the above sentence says:

isshoni ite tanosikattayo. Korekaramo ganbattene. Sayounara.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6これからもがんばってください。 korekaremo ganbatte kudasaiMike Sekine
4これからもうまくいきますように。AyeJay
3今後もご活躍ください。xxxN. Tog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
これからもがんばってください。 korekaremo ganbatte kudasai


Explanation:
これからもがんばってね korekaramo ganbattene

is more colloquial and feminine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一緒にいて楽しかったよ。これからもがんばってね。さようなら。

is the entire sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the above sentence says:

isshoni ite tanosikattayo. Korekaramo ganbattene. Sayounara.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini
1 min

agree  Manish Vadehra
11 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya
11 hrs

agree  EriOW
17 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
1 day18 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
8 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
これからもうまくいきますように。


Explanation:
Kore kara mo umaku ikimasu you ni.

Kore kara mo = From now on.

Umaku iku = to go well, proceed smoothly.

You ni = implies a desire for the preceding statement to occur.

As for the rest of it, I agree with Mr. Sekine's translation.

AyeJay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
今後もご活躍ください。


Explanation:
Goodluck in the future = 今後もご活躍ください。= kongo mo gokatsuyaku kudasai.

A formal version.
Not to young students but to older students or colleagues.

xxxN. Tog