KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Education / Pedagogy

modification

Japanese translation: 改善


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modification
Japanese translation:改善
Entered by: KathyT

10:53 Jan 17, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: modification
This term is used in the context of special education, and Individual Education Program (IEP) in particular.
The definition in English is shown in this page,
http://www.parrotpublishing.com/Inclusion_Chapter_6.htm
indicating that it is used interchangeably with "accommodation" and "adaptation".

I'd like to know a Japanese technical term for this.

Thank you for your help.
nordlys75
Japan
改良、改善、(設備の場合は)改造
Explanation:
I think "改善" is the most commonly used term, although 改造 can also be appropriate in cases such as modification of classrooms (or housing or transport) to accommodate "special needs."

[PDF] A-9 知的障害児の歩行動作改善を目指した事例的研究 B-3 聾学校
知的障害児の歩行動作改善を目指した事例的研究. B-3. 聾学校. 日本語の学習支援の方法. B-10. 統合保育における視覚障害幼児と健常幼児との社会的相互作用について. C-9. 知的障害児教育における歌唱指導に関する研究 ...
www.juen.ac.jp/handi/kousou.pdf -

業務内容 身体障害者福祉課窓口
1.住宅整備資金の貸付 1~4級の方又はこの障害者と同居する親族が、障害者の専用居室、浴室などの新築、増改築及び改造をしようとする工事に対して、自己資金のみで行うことが困難な方には貸付制度が受けられます。 2.住宅*改善*費の助成 1~3級の ...
www.city.handa.aichi.jp/fukushi/shigoto/syougaiengo/sinntai...

明治図書ONLINE 『知的障害養護学校・特殊学級 改訂指導要録記入 ...
(1) 指導要録の改善等についての通知 (2) 指導要録の性格 (3) 指導要録改善の基本方針 (4) 特殊教育諸学校の指導要録 (5) 評価の観点と記入方法 .... 教室でADHD/LD症状駆け込み相談に医師が答えるQA事例集 教室でADHD/LD症状 ...
www.meijitosho.co.jp/shoseki/shosai.html?bango=4-18-107319-... -

大阪HotNews 2007/10/18 - 大阪日日新聞
こうした事態を受け、四校の保護者が九月、**教育環境の改善**を訴える「大阪市立知的障害養護学校の教育を考える会」を設立。今月十日には、教室不足の解消や新たな養護学校の設置などを求め、市議会に要望書を提出した。若林恵子会長(45)は「教室だけで ...
www.nnn.co.jp/dainichi/news/200710/news1018.html - 16k -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for useful references. In the document I am working on, it doesn't specify what the modification is for. I will use 改善 with a comment for the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1修正Usindia
3 +1改良、改善、(設備の場合は)改造
KathyT
3カリキュラム変更
cinefil


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
修正


Explanation:
This jap word is usually use for something to"to modify"

Usindia
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Please avoid use of the word "jap," especially in a venue for language professionals such as this. Definition: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=jap
16 hrs

agree  Sakura Maeda
13 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
カリキュラム変更


Explanation:
IEP .... Modifications. ǬNjÇËÅC ÉJÉäÉLÉÖÉâÉÄÇïœÇ¶ÇÈÇ∆ǢǧDZÇ∆ÇæÅBó·Ç¶ÇŒÅC5îNê∂ÇÃéqÇ™ÅC5îNê∂ÇÃã≥é∫Ç…Ç¢ ...
http://www.takamatsu-u.ac.jp/nlibrary/kiyo/no45/no.45_251-26...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-17 11:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化けしてしまいました:

Modifications. つまり, カリキュラムを変えるということだ。例えば,5年生の子が,5年生の教室にい

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. Now I understand カリキュラム変更 can be an option of "modification".


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
改良、改善、(設備の場合は)改造


Explanation:
I think "改善" is the most commonly used term, although 改造 can also be appropriate in cases such as modification of classrooms (or housing or transport) to accommodate "special needs."

[PDF] A-9 知的障害児の歩行動作改善を目指した事例的研究 B-3 聾学校
知的障害児の歩行動作改善を目指した事例的研究. B-3. 聾学校. 日本語の学習支援の方法. B-10. 統合保育における視覚障害幼児と健常幼児との社会的相互作用について. C-9. 知的障害児教育における歌唱指導に関する研究 ...
www.juen.ac.jp/handi/kousou.pdf -

業務内容 身体障害者福祉課窓口
1.住宅整備資金の貸付 1~4級の方又はこの障害者と同居する親族が、障害者の専用居室、浴室などの新築、増改築及び改造をしようとする工事に対して、自己資金のみで行うことが困難な方には貸付制度が受けられます。 2.住宅*改善*費の助成 1~3級の ...
www.city.handa.aichi.jp/fukushi/shigoto/syougaiengo/sinntai...

明治図書ONLINE 『知的障害養護学校・特殊学級 改訂指導要録記入 ...
(1) 指導要録の改善等についての通知 (2) 指導要録の性格 (3) 指導要録改善の基本方針 (4) 特殊教育諸学校の指導要録 (5) 評価の観点と記入方法 .... 教室でADHD/LD症状駆け込み相談に医師が答えるQA事例集 教室でADHD/LD症状 ...
www.meijitosho.co.jp/shoseki/shosai.html?bango=4-18-107319-... -

大阪HotNews 2007/10/18 - 大阪日日新聞
こうした事態を受け、四校の保護者が九月、**教育環境の改善**を訴える「大阪市立知的障害養護学校の教育を考える会」を設立。今月十日には、教室不足の解消や新たな養護学校の設置などを求め、市議会に要望書を提出した。若林恵子会長(45)は「教室だけで ...
www.nnn.co.jp/dainichi/news/200710/news1018.html - 16k -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for useful references. In the document I am working on, it doesn't specify what the modification is for. I will use 改善 with a comment for the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.