KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Education / Pedagogy

think

Japanese translation: Omou / Omoimasu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think (to think)
Japanese translation:Omou / Omoimasu
Entered by: Will Matter

15:51 Aug 4, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: think
To see the word think in different languages
lucy bernier
Omou
Explanation:
Omou (O-mo-u) is 'to think' in Japanese. Spanish and Portuguese are both 'pensar', French is 'penser' and Italian is 'pensare'. German and Dutch are both 'denken', maybe you can see how they are related to 'think'. Norwegian is 'tenke', Swedish is 'tanka' with an umlaut (two dots) over the first 'a' and Danish is 'taenke' which used a letter (a & e together) which English doesn't have. Esperanto is 'pensi' which is similar to the English word 'pensive' which means 'thoughtful'. Indonesian is 'pikir' and Russian is 'dumat'. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-18 04:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korean is \'saeng gak hada\' (to think), this is the basic verb form.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2OmouWill Matter
4take a look hereSerge L


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a look here


Explanation:
see link

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Serge L

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Omou


Explanation:
Omou (O-mo-u) is 'to think' in Japanese. Spanish and Portuguese are both 'pensar', French is 'penser' and Italian is 'pensare'. German and Dutch are both 'denken', maybe you can see how they are related to 'think'. Norwegian is 'tenke', Swedish is 'tanka' with an umlaut (two dots) over the first 'a' and Danish is 'taenke' which used a letter (a & e together) which English doesn't have. Esperanto is 'pensi' which is similar to the English word 'pensive' which means 'thoughtful'. Indonesian is 'pikir' and Russian is 'dumat'. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-18 04:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korean is \'saeng gak hada\' (to think), this is the basic verb form.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
24 mins
  -> komapsumnida!

agree  Vulcan27
27 days
  -> thanks, Bob.