KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Electronics / Elect Eng

thermally-induced stress

Japanese translation: 熱誘起応力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermally-induced stress
Japanese translation:熱誘起応力
Entered by: Aogara

00:37 Feb 11, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Optics
English term or phrase: thermally-induced stress
集光レンズの特性に関する一文です。

Its transparent coating allows HeNe beams to be seen on the work piece, while polarizing filters help to detect thermally-induced stress.

このstressが具体的に何を指すのか分かりません。よろしくお願いします。
MKStar
United States
熱誘起応力
Explanation:
stress = 応力

"thermally-induced stress" = 熱誘起応力:
http://www.kw-guide.jp/science/t/index.php

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002297598/

www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/japanese/report/048/48.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-11 01:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


応力
[理](stress) 物体が荷重を受けたとき荷重に応じて物体の内部に生ずる
抵抗力。その強さは物体内部にとった任意の単位面積を通して両側の部分が
互いに及ぼしあう力で表される。現れ方により、圧力・張力・ずれ応力などがある。
内力。歪力。
(広辞苑より)
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1熱誘起応力
Aogara
4熱によって誘発された応力
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR, please
cinefil

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
熱誘起応力


Explanation:
stress = 応力

"thermally-induced stress" = 熱誘起応力:
http://www.kw-guide.jp/science/t/index.php

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002297598/

www.hitachi-chem.co.jp/japanese/report/048/48.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-11 01:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


応力
[理](stress) 物体が荷重を受けたとき荷重に応じて物体の内部に生ずる
抵抗力。その強さは物体内部にとった任意の単位面積を通して両側の部分が
互いに及ぼしあう力で表される。現れ方により、圧力・張力・ずれ応力などがある。
内力。歪力。
(広辞苑より)


Aogara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tak
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
熱によって誘発された応力


Explanation:
another suggestion

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 155




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: FYR, please

Reference information:
また、偏光フィルタを追加して、光弾性観察により加工中に発生する応力場の可視化も行なった。
報告によると、偏光フィルタを通して見ると加工中には熱応力分布が生じていることが観察されたが、加工が終わると残留応力がないことが確認された(1)。
http://www.disco.co.jp/jinzai/laser/magazine.html

http://www.cybernet.co.jp/codev/example/user/CV-GENESIA2003....

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 106