KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Energy / Power Generation

present

Japanese translation: 情報アクセスを与える


11:20 Mar 10, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: present
下記の文脈においてpresentingはどのように訳すべきでしょうか。文脈全体との関連からアドバイス願えますか

To the extent that the XXX markets are optional in presenting consumers to access market prices, these products can be considered to be YYY.
Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Japanese translation:情報アクセスを与える
Explanation:
presentationのpresentです

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 05:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This native speaker is equally confused. ¥"Permitting¥" would make more sense.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank to all replies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3提供するAkemi Catalana
3展示するsnowbees
1 +1情報アクセスを与える
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
情報アクセスを与える


Explanation:
presentationのpresentです

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 05:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This native speaker is equally confused. ¥"Permitting¥" would make more sense.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank to all replies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko: Understandable
3 days1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
展示する


Explanation:
下記ウエブの右側にあるQuick Definitionのうち、Verbの最後の項に"show or demonstrate,,,"とあります。なお、ご承知の様に、このウエブ=Onelook Dictionaryは便利です。


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=present&ls=a
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
提供する


Explanation:
xxxマーケットは、消費者に市場価格へのアクセスを提供することが任意(オプション)であるという点から............



Akemi Catalana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
2 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
3 days3 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond
3 days20 hrs