KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

built-up

Japanese translation: ビルドアップ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built-up
Japanese translation:ビルドアップ
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

01:19 Aug 6, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / paper producting machine
English term or phrase: built-up
製紙機のマニュアルで、ローラーを研磨するための説明の中に出てきました。

"Grinding Instructions:

If the material gets too hot during the grinding process, drawing threads or forming knots on the surface, the feed should be stopped.Grinding should then be continued without tool feed until the surface is restored.Where possible however the disk should be skimmed clear of 'built-up' or melted spots with diamond-felt, before restarting the tool feed, slightly reducing the feed if necessary."
wakako
ビルドアップ
Explanation:
ローラー上に積層されるビルドアップは、日本語になかなか適当な言葉がなく、ビルドアップで良いと思います。
古いインクが乾燥して積層されたものなどを指しますので除去する必要があります。
Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ビルドアップ
Kazuo SAWADA
2研磨残り
Joe L


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ビルドアップ


Explanation:
ローラー上に積層されるビルドアップは、日本語になかなか適当な言葉がなく、ビルドアップで良いと思います。
古いインクが乾燥して積層されたものなどを指しますので除去する必要があります。

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: そのとおりですね。
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wong-san.

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
研磨残り


Explanation:
(Thanks, Conejo!!)

See KudoZ URL below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1504488
Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish