KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

diamond-felt

Japanese translation: 研磨用ダイヤモンドフェルト


01:20 Aug 6, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / paper producting machine
English term or phrase: diamond-felt
製紙機のマニュアルで、ローラーを研磨するための説明の中に出てきました。

"Grinding Instructions:

If the material gets too hot during the grinding process, drawing threads or forming knots on the surface, the feed should be stopped.Grinding should then be continued without tool feed until the surface is restored.Where possible however the disk should be skimmed clear of built-up or melted spots with 'diamond-felt', before restarting the tool feed, slightly reducing the feed if necessary."
wakako
Japanese translation:研磨用ダイヤモンドフェルト
Explanation:
ダイヤモンドの粒子を均一に含むフェルトのような研磨用の布のことのようです。「ダイヤモンド研磨布」とか「ダイヤモンド研磨布紙」と呼ばれるものと同じか似ているものだと思いますが、確信は持てません。いずれにせよ研磨用のものなので、それが分かるように「研磨用ダイヤモンドフェルト」あたりにしてみてはいかがでしょう。

http://www.kwrtools.com/diamondfelt.htm

http://swissnf.com/accessories.php
"Cerabril are diamond embedded felt polishing wheels. "

http://www.heraeus-kulzer-us.com/webcontent.omeco?FOLDERID=1...
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1研磨用ダイヤモンドフェルト
Satoshi Yamada
4ダイヤモンドのような硬いyuzouren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ダイヤモンドのような硬い


Explanation:
硬くなったインクの塊のことだと思います。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
研磨用ダイヤモンドフェルト


Explanation:
ダイヤモンドの粒子を均一に含むフェルトのような研磨用の布のことのようです。「ダイヤモンド研磨布」とか「ダイヤモンド研磨布紙」と呼ばれるものと同じか似ているものだと思いますが、確信は持てません。いずれにせよ研磨用のものなので、それが分かるように「研磨用ダイヤモンドフェルト」あたりにしてみてはいかがでしょう。

http://www.kwrtools.com/diamondfelt.htm

http://swissnf.com/accessories.php
"Cerabril are diamond embedded felt polishing wheels. "

http://www.heraeus-kulzer-us.com/webcontent.omeco?FOLDERID=1...

Satoshi Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: that's quite possible... the diamond may be coated on the "felt" for that purpose.
6 hrs