KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

Cool containers with flooding quantities of water until well after fire is out.

Japanese translation: 容器の加熱を防止するため、完全消火後もしばらくの間、十分な量の水をかける(絶やさない)


16:18 Jul 3, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / machine
English term or phrase: Cool containers with flooding quantities of water until well after fire is out.
I have two questions.
1. What is "flooding quantities of water". 放水? Does this phrase imply the amount of water such as "large" or "Small"?

2. I don't understand the structure of "until well after fire is out". Does this mean "fire is completely extinguished"?

Thank you,
xxxHikonishi
United States
Japanese translation:容器の加熱を防止するため、完全消火後もしばらくの間、十分な量の水をかける(絶やさない)
Explanation:
Cool containersは直訳では「容器を冷却」ですが、
大量の水を「かける」、あるいは「容器からむやみに放出しない」ことによって
Cool containersする、すなわち「容器の加熱を防止する」ということではないでしょうか。

Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3容器の加熱を防止するため、完全消火後もしばらくの間、十分な量の水をかける(絶やさない)
Mika Jarmusz
2(再燃を防ぐため)鎮火後も容器全体を十分な量の水で冷却する
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cool containers with flooding quantities of water until well after fire is out.
容器の加熱を防止するため、完全消火後もしばらくの間、十分な量の水をかける(絶やさない)


Explanation:
Cool containersは直訳では「容器を冷却」ですが、
大量の水を「かける」、あるいは「容器からむやみに放出しない」ことによって
Cool containersする、すなわち「容器の加熱を防止する」ということではないでしょうか。



Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: Yes, I totally agree with paul_b and I think Mika's translation is excellent.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  KathyT
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy.

agree  xxxsnowiee
16 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cool containers with flooding quantities of water until well after fire is out.
(再燃を防ぐため)鎮火後も容器全体を十分な量の水で冷却する


Explanation:
an alternative

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 127