KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

bulbs

Japanese translation: タマ(電球)


11:14 Mar 4, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bulbs
資材を搬送する設備の提案書にでてくる文です。

---------------------------------------------
Downtime is considered as maintenance time only. Waiting for operating personnel, communication time, bulbs, etc., shall not be considered as downtime.
---------------------------------------------
受け入れ検査について述べている箇所に、
"bulbs"という語がでてきます。
この訳がわかる方、アドバイスを宜しくお願いします。
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Japanese translation:タマ(電球)
Explanation:
I would prefer more CONTEXT.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
とても参考になりました。ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4部品xxxSAKIFUKU
1 +1タマ(電球)
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
部品


Explanation:
It's just one off the 部品 in the computer. Sometimes they break and
you need a new one, but then you have to wait for the replacement to arrive.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-05 00:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

途中で送信してしまいました。ごめんなさい。追加「部品」なのでそのまま『バルブ』と訳していいと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-05 01:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

カタカナ表¥現がよくないと思われるなら『部品』でいいと思います。

xxxSAKIFUKU
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: バルブ is the katakana for "valve" which is the British term for vacuum tube.
8 hrs

neutral  snowbees: Typo or error if the writer is non-english-speaker like china.
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
タマ(電球)


Explanation:
I would prefer more CONTEXT.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
とても参考になりました。ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chambre-claire: 電球の取り替えの時間は、連絡のための時間とともに、DowntimeのExcuseとして良く使われます。この場合は一般的な意味で「直接機器のdowntimeに関係のない事項」の例として挙げているのではないかと思います。
1 day30 mins