KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

軸芯

Japanese translation: shaft core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:軸芯
Japanese translation:shaft core
Entered by: conejo

07:54 Jul 31, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: 軸芯
成形ライン上の帯状金属板の両側を、成形ラインの輸送方向にたいして直交した軸芯を有する成形ロールで…

This word (jikushin?) comes up over 600 times on Google, but I haven't had any luck coming up with an English equivalent.

Thanks for your help.
conejo
United States
shaft core
Explanation:
"shaft core" or "core of shaft"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-01 02:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer:
http://www8.ocn.ne.jp/~kanzaki/framepge10.html
Selected response from:

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, all. I think this one is better in the overall context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shaft centerJ_R_Tuladhar
3 +1shaft core
H-Kobayashi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
軸芯
shaft center


Explanation:
It seems that a flat plate is being rolled into a roll. jikushin seems
to the refer to the center line of this roll. so it could be also
"center of the roll"

J_R_Tuladhar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: That's what my dictionary says too.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
軸芯
shaft core


Explanation:
"shaft core" or "core of shaft"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-01 02:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer:
http://www8.ocn.ne.jp/~kanzaki/framepge10.html

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, all. I think this one is better in the overall context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: More reference:http://www.ipdl.jpo.go.jp/F-LIST/3J/3J103.html
1 day14 hrs