KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering (general)

Write protect is caught.

Japanese translation: "the writte-protect feature is preventing the data from being written."


09:45 May 22, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Write protect is caught.
I don't understand Japanese but this line was written by a Japanese in English. The English does not make any sense to me. Could you explain in ENGLISH what does this line mean? Thanks. It refers to a floppy disk
smorales30
Japanese translation:"the writte-protect feature is preventing the data from being written."
Explanation:
The original Japanese is probably 'write protect ga hikkakatte iru' which another way to say it literally means 'it is stopped (stuck) by write protect'

The meaning is "the writte-protect feature is preventing the data from being written." The normal way to say this in English would vary depending on context.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"the writte-protect feature is preventing the data from being written."
Kurt Hammond
1 +1the write-prptect tab was slided
cinefil


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write protect is caught.
the write-prptect tab was slided


Explanation:
the write-prptect tab was slided/the protect tab is in store protect position

just a guess


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Yeah. maybe "write-protect is enabled."
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write protect is caught.
"the writte-protect feature is preventing the data from being written."


Explanation:
The original Japanese is probably 'write protect ga hikkakatte iru' which another way to say it literally means 'it is stopped (stuck) by write protect'

The meaning is "the writte-protect feature is preventing the data from being written." The normal way to say this in English would vary depending on context.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RSAS: For this meaning, "write-protect ga KAKATTE iru" is the correct phrase - often heard at Japanese IT workplaces. If "Hikkakate iru"is a right guess, it means the write-protect switch is stuck somewhere, no matter at the Write-Protect position or not.
20 hrs
  -> Yes you are "write" - my apologies. I realized this sounded funny after posting.