KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering (general)

quantitative PhDs

Japanese translation: 計量分析に強いPhDs


01:38 Jul 10, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: quantitative PhDs
Energy Risk Solutions developed by a highly skilled team of energy-focused quantitative PhDs offer an array of proprietary and standard solutions for all types of risk to meet the needs of any party that buys, sells, or takes a position in energy.
Miho Campbell
Canada
Japanese translation:計量分析に強いPhDs
Explanation:
Quantitative analysisが判るPhD。PhD号を持っている人で、特に各専門分野で統計学とか数学の分析が出来る人を指すと思います。必ずしも工学博士号を意味するのではないと思います。
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2計量分析に強いPhDsYasu Hosomatsu
4 +1定量(的)分析に通じたPhD(s)/博士号取得者
Aogara
3 -1複数の博士号取得者kaori.t
1様々な定量的な分野の博士
cinefil


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quantitative phds
複数の博士号取得者


Explanation:
以下のサイトに次の文章があります。

After grappling with the big questions of how the world works, quantitative PhDs – PhD graduates in the sciences, engineering, maths, and computing – can emerge blinking into the sunlight to face an even bigger question: what next?

ご質問の文章はエネルギーに関するものなので、科学、工学等の分野を明記する必要はないかと思います。


    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/student/postgraduate/jobs-in-hi...
kaori.t
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mstkwasa: Quantitative needs to be translated. Ironically your ref provides the reason - the term covers more than one academic discipline. 複数の博士号取得者 is confusing: it may mean a group of people with a PhD or one person with nemerous PhD degrees.
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quantitative phds
計量分析に強いPhDs


Explanation:
Quantitative analysisが判るPhD。PhD号を持っている人で、特に各専門分野で統計学とか数学の分析が出来る人を指すと思います。必ずしも工学博士号を意味するのではないと思います。

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: これだと思います。この訳を支持するリンクの中の一つ: http://eurocareers.jpmorgan.com/content/content_326.html
5 mins

agree  Mika Jarmusz
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quantitative phds
様々な定量的な分野の博士


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantitative phds
定量(的)分析に通じたPhD(s)/博士号取得者


Explanation:
I agree with Hosomatsu-san that this refers to those who have good knowledge and skills of quantitative analyses. "PhD" can be just "PhD(s)"
or "博士号取得者".

"Quantitative analyses" are often mentioned as "定量分析" or "定量的分析",
in contrast with "qualitative analyses" (定性分析 / 定性的分析), both of which
are types of statistical data analyses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-10 12:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PhD" は日本語でもそのまま理解されることが多いですが、"PhDs" の "s" は
除いたほうが自然でしょうね。"博士号取得者" とすればそういった問題もなくなりますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-10 18:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"定量分析に..." は、"定量的研究に..." でもよいかもしれません。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/定量的研究

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.