ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

freeze through

Japanese translation: しっかりと冷凍する/内部まで冷凍する


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freeze through
Japanese translation:しっかりと冷凍する/内部まで冷凍する
Entered by: Andou

02:46 May 20, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / freezer
English term or phrase: freeze through
If, however, you have a lot of tomatoes to freeze, the bag method gets a bit dicier, just because tomatoes in the middle won't freeze as quickly as those on the outside, and the faster things freeze, the better. To ensure tomatoes freeze as quickly and evenly as possible, put tomatoes in a single layer on a baking tray and put them in the freezer for a few hours to ***freeze through***, then transfer them into bags.
Andou
しっかりと冷凍する/内部まで冷凍する
Explanation:
According to my experience of reading recipes and cookbooks; the term to me means something is frozen from the middle to the edge, everywhere. I wouldn't say this process is instant as someone else above suggested ("一気に).
Selected response from:

Emma Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
ありがとうございました! 大変助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5しっかりと冷凍する/内部まで冷凍する
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Emma Tanaka
3 +1均一に冷凍する
cinefil
3一気に内部まで冷凍するPort City


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
均一に冷凍する


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一気に内部まで冷凍する


Explanation:
Through のもつ「厚みの一方の端からもう一方の端まで」という意味を出すには、「内部まで冷凍する」が良いと思います。また、「袋では外側は冷凍されても、中はまだで、冷凍に時間がかかる」という問題を解決する方法として挙げられているので、「一気に」を入れた方が良いと思います。

"through
From one side to the other by way of the interior.
The arrow went straight through."
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/through

「細胞を壊さないようにするコツは、一気に内部まで冷凍することです。」
http://www.ecoconductor.jp/cyoukihozonn.html

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
しっかりと冷凍する/内部まで冷凍する


Explanation:
According to my experience of reading recipes and cookbooks; the term to me means something is frozen from the middle to the edge, everywhere. I wouldn't say this process is instant as someone else above suggested ("一気に).

Emma Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました! 大変助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
3 hrs

agree  tulip bubble: It means “thoroughly freeze.” http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/co...
17 hrs

agree  Chrisso
1 day5 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days23 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days17 hrs