KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Environment & Ecology

eco-terrorist

Japanese translation: エコテロリスト


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eco-terrorist
Japanese translation:エコテロリスト
Entered by: xxxSAKIFUKU

00:38 Mar 4, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: eco-terrorist
This term, eco-terrorist, is used to describe dam bombers.
xxxSAKIFUKU
エコテロリスト
Explanation:
Although I hate to suggest a katakana translation (I'm not lazy), the use of "エコテロリスト" is growing. In fact, Google already shows 77 examples of "エコテロリスト". Both "エコ" and "テロリスト" are familiar katakana words to Japanese people in general, and "エコテロリスト" will be easily accepted to them.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。意味としてはManami Hayashiさんがおっしゃっているように、自然を破壊するダムなどを破壊するテロリストのことで、環境テロリストと訳すと環境を破壊する人たちのように聞こえるため、エコテロリストを選択しました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1エコテロリストxxxjsl
5 +1環境テロリスト
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
環境テロリスト


Explanation:
意味としては「環境を破壊するテロリスト」ですが「環境破壊テロリスト」とすると「テロリスト」に含まれている「破壊者的ニュアンス」と重複するので上記の方が適切と思います。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: ほかに答えようのない言葉ですね。実際のたとえば911のテロリストなどではなく、自然(エコロジー)に対して破壊行為をする個人、またはグループのことです。
25 mins

neutral  Manami Hayashi: 訳としては環境テロリストで良いと思いますが、意味は「環境を破壊するテロリスト」ではなく、自然破壊に通じる行為(ダムやSUVなど)に対して反対行為を行う過激派の自然保護団体または個人だと思います。(参考:www.nationalcenter.org/EPTFEcoTerrorism697.html
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
エコテロリスト


Explanation:
Although I hate to suggest a katakana translation (I'm not lazy), the use of "エコテロリスト" is growing. In fact, Google already shows 77 examples of "エコテロリスト". Both "エコ" and "テロリスト" are familiar katakana words to Japanese people in general, and "エコテロリスト" will be easily accepted to them.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%E3%82%A8%E3%82%B3%E3%83%86%E...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。意味としてはManami Hayashiさんがおっしゃっているように、自然を破壊するダムなどを破壊するテロリストのことで、環境テロリストと訳すと環境を破壊する人たちのように聞こえるため、エコテロリストを選択しました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaname: I feel the same way. If you were to say 環境破壊テロリスト most people wouldn't know what you were talking about.
40 mins
  -> thanks