KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Finance (general)

Illiquid Instruments

Japanese translation: 非流動的な商品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Illiquid Instruments
Japanese translation:非流動的な商品
Entered by: tsai

07:16 Sep 10, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Risk Management
English term or phrase: Illiquid Instruments
This term is about risk management in a fiduciary. "Distressed" and "high yield" are shown as the examples of this "Illiquid Instruments". Can I understand this simply "非流動的な手法" or is it related to 「非流動性資産」? The term is also used as "illiquid instruments and strategies".
tsai
非流動的な商品
Explanation:
According to my Dictionary of Securities Insurance & Financial Terms
((株)アイ・エス・エス編)非流動的な商品 is the Japanese rendering of this term.

And whether we're talking about "instruments" or "strategies", ultimately
were talking about somebody's "products(商品)" which they created
to market.
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2非流動的な商品
Joe L
3流動性のない金融商品
Takako Whilden


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illiquid instruments
非流動的な商品


Explanation:
According to my Dictionary of Securities Insurance & Financial Terms
((株)アイ・エス・エス編)非流動的な商品 is the Japanese rendering of this term.

And whether we're talking about "instruments" or "strategies", ultimately
were talking about somebody's "products(商品)" which they created
to market.

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: I like the Japanese term better than the English one
15 mins
  -> THANKS! Talk about timing!

agree  Takako Whilden
1 hr
  -> ありがとう!ここは夜中ですので、返事が遅れてしまいました。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illiquid instruments
流動性のない金融商品


Explanation:
Just another way to say

Takako Whilden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4