KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Finance (general)

Reference Euro Dealer Rate

Japanese translation: ユーロディーラー・参考レー


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reference Euro Dealer Rate
Japanese translation:ユーロディーラー・参考レー
Entered by: mimichan

02:48 Jun 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: Reference Euro Dealer Rate
Came from the glossaries again.
mimichan
ユーロディーラー・参考レート
Explanation:
参考レート is the term generally used in the foreign exchange circle of Japan. Also prevalent is インディケーション(indication), a synonym.
See: http://www.matsui.co.jp/nfx/terms/jterms.html (松井証券HP)
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Thank you both of you for your time and effort. This worked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ユーロディーラー・参考レート
kokuritsu
4ユーロディーラー基準相場Mike Sekine


  

Answers


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ユーロディーラー基準相場


Explanation:
I'm guessing here..

Reference rate is a benchmark 'interest rate (such as LMOR), used to specify conditions of an interest rate swap or an interest rate agreement. This is 基準相場 in Japanese. I simply added Euro dealer to it.




    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/business/longterm/gloss...
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ユーロディーラー・参考レート


Explanation:
参考レート is the term generally used in the foreign exchange circle of Japan. Also prevalent is インディケーション(indication), a synonym.
See: http://www.matsui.co.jp/nfx/terms/jterms.html (松井証券HP)


kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you both of you for your time and effort. This worked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks. I should have bidden Euro. Wow, EUR/USD is soaring to its highest level of the year.

agree  zwcorp
2 days12 hrs
  -> 謝謝&托福