KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Finance (general)

qoq

Japanese translation: QoQ


22:11 Sep 4, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: qoq
The 1% qoq rise in GDP (5.2% annualised), was better than even the most optimistic forecasts thanks to 0.9% contribution from consumption and a further 0.4% points from investment spending.
ここでの、qoq は日本語でどう言えばいいのか分かりません。
宜しくお願いします。
Naomi Uchida
United States
Japanese translation:QoQ
Explanation:
QoQ = quarter on quarter
日本語では、「前四半期比」、又は「前期比」になります。
Selected response from:

ytomizawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
本当に助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1対前期比torara
5四半期ベースでpsk
3 +12期をくらべて
Harold Slovic
3 +1QoQytomizawa
3 -2前年度の四半期と比較して
Teruo (Terry) Ogawa
Summary of reference entries provided
patent_pending

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
対前期比


Explanation:
QoQ = quarter on quarter = 対前期比

According to the following site:
http://www.investorwords.com/6897/quarter_on_quarter_QOQ.htm...
QoQ is
"Compared to the quarter just prior to the current quarter. Gives an idea of how a company has changed from quarter to quarter."




torara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noriko Miwa: 前四半期比 または 対前四半期?
2 hrs

agree  murasakinoyuki: 対前期比
2 hrs

neutral  jingle japan: 「前年度の同じ四半期と比べた違い」という意味を表すとき、「前年同期比」というのが最も簡潔かつ一般的ではないでしょうか。
3 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: In the old days, 期 by itself meant (financial) year? e.g. 12期
8 days
  -> 期 does not mean year. In financial field, it usually is a shorten word for 四半期 (quarter).

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QoQ


Explanation:
QoQ = quarter on quarter
日本語では、「前四半期比」、又は「前期比」になります。

Example sentence(s):
  • ドイツ財務省は21日、第2・四半期の国内総生産(GDP)が前期比で「かなり」縮小したとする一方、成長が年内に完全に停止することはないとの見方を示した。
  • 韓国銀行が3日に発表した「第3四半期の国民所得(速報)」によると、物価などを考慮した国民所得の実質購買力を示すGNIは前四半期比で1.7%、前年同期比で5.4%成長した。

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/q/qoq.asp
    Reference: http://www.rakuten.co.jp/info/ir/releases/pdf/2008/2008_05_2...
ytomizawa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
本当に助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
前年度の四半期と比較して


Explanation:
QOQ=Quarter on Quarter、今年度の四半期と前年度の同じ四半期を比較するとGDPが1%上昇した、ということではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-04 22:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「前年同四半期比較で」でも良いかもしれません。

Teruo (Terry) Ogawa
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  michizo: QoQは前期比(前四半期比)だと思います。(つまり第3四半期と第2四半期を比べるということ)前年同四半期比はYoYになるのではないでしょうか。
32 mins
  -> Michizoさんのおっしゃるとおりです。ご指摘ありがとうございます。大変失礼をいたしました。

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Wrong and too long.
8 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2期をくらべて


Explanation:
"qoq" は"quarter-on-quarter" は頭字語で(経済用語)。和訳で「1クオーター」=「一期」(四班年)、"qoq"の意味は、連続2期のGDPを比較すること。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-04 23:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sample sentence should read: 「...2期をくらべて,GDPが1%高まった.」 I hit the "send" button by mistake before I could finish writing my example sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-04 23:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(四班年) は間違えです!(四半年)は正しい!

Example sentence(s):
  • ...2期をくらべて,

    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Quarter+on...
Harold Slovic
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Too 外資系 for me, so it's a toss-up with 四半期ベースで.
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
四半期ベースで


Explanation:
四半期ベースで==Quarter on Quarter



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-05 05:26:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

税金は四半期ベースで支払い

ーー>Tax payable quarterly or every quarter.

Example sentence(s):
  • 税金は四半期ベースで支払い
psk
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KannadaKannada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Very colloquial. For newspapers and TV, but not financial industry?
7 days




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference

Reference information:
「前期比」は"year-on-year"の意味でも使われることがありますのでこの場合は「(対)前四半期比」としておく方が無難でしょう。

patent_pending
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 13




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg