KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Environment & Ecology

sustainable yield

Japanese translation: 維持可能な漁獲量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainable yield
Japanese translation:維持可能な漁獲量
Entered by: Sawako H

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:54 Sep 1, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry / Wood / Timber, Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: sustainable yield
Definition from John Wiley & Sons:
The amount of a naturally self-reproducing community, such as trees or fish, that can be harvested without diminishing the ability of the community to sustain itself.

Example sentence(s):
  • Marine conservation requires a new ecosystem-based concept for fisheries management that looks beyond sustainable yield for individual fish species American Scientist
  • A judicious use of thinning might increase the level of the sustainable yield by prolonging the length of time in which large trees are rapidly accruing merchantable volume. Yale University School of Forestry
  • Sustainable yield is difficult to obtain definitively, because agricultural production is affected by climate, soil quality, and management practices in an interwoven way. Sciencedirect.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

維持可能な漁獲量
Definition:
sustainable yield (fisheries) - Marine conservation requires a new ecosystem-based concept for fisheries management that looks beyond sustainable yield for individual fish species
Selected response from:

Sawako H
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +6維持可能な漁獲量Sawako H
4 +1持続可能な漁獲高nolly
3(水産物)採取許容高
Yuichi Saito


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
持続可能な漁獲高


Definition from 農林水産省:
「持続可能な漁獲高」とは、環境条件が同じままであると仮定した場合に、年々資源生物量を縮小せずに捕獲できる魚の数量または重量。

Example sentence(s):
  • ...いまや世界の漁船の漁獲能力を合わせると、持続可能な漁獲高の2倍になる。 - Eco-Economy-Update2003-5  
  • 持続可能な漁獲高の250%の割合だ。ロシア、アジア、EUの西アフリカ沿海での漁獲高は60年代から90年代にかけて6倍に膨れあがった - 第4次地球環境概況(GEO  
  • この取引における公式の記録はないが、科学者たちは、毎年、持続可能な漁獲高をはるかに超える30000トンの南洋魚が水揚げされていると試算している。 - Frontlines, 2005 Summer, The Live Fish  

Explanation:
水産省では「持続可能な漁業」「最大持続収穫量」「漁獲量」という用語を頻用しており、そこから漁業に関しては「持続可能な漁獲高」とした。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 23:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なし
nolly
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Peishun CHIANG: Socially "持続可能な" is used as Japanese translation for "sustainable", in Newspaper, Magazines, Broadcasting. and used as a key word today.  福田首相の施政方針演説でも使われていました。
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(水産物)採取許容高


Definition from own experience or research:
sustainableで一般的には維持できる事を意味し、yieldで産出高を意味します。この場合はその種の水産物の個体群数が採取してもその後の個体群数の一定の維持と生態学的に悪影響を起こさないというのが前提になっています。そのため、漁獲量の制限をもってその種の水産物が絶滅しなく、かつ定期的に採取できるようにしている。

Example sentence(s):
  • In population ecology and economics, maximum sustainable yield or MSY is, theoretically, the largest yield/catch that can be taken from a species' stock over an indefinite period. Under the assumption of logistic growth, the MSY will be exactly at half the carrying capacity of a species, as this is the stage at when population growth is highest. The maximum sustainable yield is usually higher than the optimum sustainable yield. - wikipedia  
Yuichi Saito
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
維持可能な漁獲量


Definition from worldwatch institute, Nissui:
sustainable yield (fisheries) - Marine conservation requires a new ecosystem-based concept for fisheries management that looks beyond sustainable yield for individual fish species

Example sentence(s):
  • 国連食糧農業機関(FAO)によると、世界の400万もの漁船は、全海洋漁場の4分の3で持続可能な漁獲量以上の魚を捕獲している。 - Worldwatch Institute  
  • つまり、魚種別に環境収容力を見極め、持続可能な漁獲量の最大値〔Maximum Sustainable Yield(MSY)〕を見定めないと、効率的な持続的漁業を行うことができないのです - Nissui  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 23:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

タイトルの修正:「持続可能な漁獲量」です。
Sawako H
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
VJC comme le montrent les variations des lymphocytes...

Adrien Esparron Bien vu, l'éclatement du Bund !

VJC merci, docteur.

orgogozo Absolument ! Petit collage intempestif. Une réponse VJC ?

VJC la question peut être fermée.

marewa Bien vu JVC ;)


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxmikey71
32 mins

Yes  Mami Y.
55 mins

Yes  ento
1 hr

Yes  Tak
1 hr

Yes  wendico
16 hrs

Yes  achwara
2346 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License