KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Fisheries

positive/negative goal

Japanese translation: 望ましい/望ましくない水準(目標値)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive/negative goal
Japanese translation:望ましい/望ましくない水準(目標値)
Entered by: hypolano

03:30 Apr 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Fishery
English term or phrase: positive/negative goal
Precaution in the Code covers uncertainties relating to individual stocks, other affected species, and environmental and socioeconomic conditions.However, the aspect emphasised is the mechanism for taking account of uncertainties in stock assessment models, namely to determine ‘stock-specific target reference points (i.e. the ‘positive’ goal of optimum stock size), and at the same time, the action to be taken if they are exceeded’ and ‘limit reference points (the negative goal of the lowest acceptable stock size), and at the same time, the action to be taken if they are exceeded.....
cinefil
Japan
望ましい/望ましくない水準(目標値)
Explanation:
"goal"は資源量stock sizeの推定の仕方で変動するわけで、訳は「水準」がよいのでは。括弧内を訳すと(例えば最適資源量における「望ましい」水準)、(許容可能最低資源量における望ましくない水準)となります。何が「最適」か、何が「許容可能」か、それ自体がわからないわけです。「目標値」でもいいとは思いますが。
Selected response from:

hypolano
Grading comment
thanks a lot
そういう解釈も有りですね。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(ストック規模の)目標最適値および許容最低値
Nobuo Kawamura
3望ましい/望ましくない水準(目標値)hypolano
2上/下向いて目標
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ストック規模の)目標最適値および許容最低値


Explanation:
それぞれ上下に逸脱した場合にはアクションをとることに・・・

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: 簡潔にして、的確ですね。
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
望ましい/望ましくない水準(目標値)


Explanation:
"goal"は資源量stock sizeの推定の仕方で変動するわけで、訳は「水準」がよいのでは。括弧内を訳すと(例えば最適資源量における「望ましい」水準)、(許容可能最低資源量における望ましくない水準)となります。何が「最適」か、何が「許容可能」か、それ自体がわからないわけです。「目標値」でもいいとは思いますが。

hypolano
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot
そういう解釈も有りですね。

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
上/下向いて目標


Explanation:
Seems to be it is about a band with an upper desired target (not maximum target) and a lower minimum target.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish