KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Food & Drink

doughy

Japanese translation: (生地が)厚いだけの


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doughy
Japanese translation:(生地が)厚いだけの
Entered by: KathyT

22:27 Aug 13, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food Description
English term or phrase: doughy
This is the first of two questions I have with the following sentence, which appears in a restaurant review I'm translating:
(It's about pizza crusts.)
"Unlike some thick crusts which are merely doughy..."

Here's what I've come up with:
"ただ(しっとりしている?)厚い生地だけではなく、..."
Joe L
United States
厚いだけの
Explanation:
OK, this is clearly a fairly liberal translation, but how about something along the lines of

「今までのただ厚いだけの生地とは違って...」

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kathy. You've practically written my sentence for me.

End result:
"Unlike some thick crusts which are merely doughy, this one was flavorful, with just the right consistency." >>>
ただ厚い生地だけではなく、この生地は味わくて、ちょうどいい歯応えでした。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4生焼けのtorut
4分厚く柔らかいisoyo
1 +2厚いだけの
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生焼けの


Explanation:
See:

一切れまるまる飲み込んだら、チーズだと思っていたのは生焼けのピザ生地
http://mamemame.air-nifty.com/mamebukuro/cat2098943/index.ht...

HTH.

torut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
厚いだけの


Explanation:
OK, this is clearly a fairly liberal translation, but how about something along the lines of

「今までのただ厚いだけの生地とは違って...」



KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kathy. You've practically written my sentence for me.

End result:
"Unlike some thick crusts which are merely doughy, this one was flavorful, with just the right consistency." >>>
ただ厚い生地だけではなく、この生地は味わくて、ちょうどいい歯応えでした。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: To me, this transliteration really fits. I eat pizza with Japanese a lot, and I would more likely hear them call it 生地が厚い than something else. And the marketing copywrite trend in Japan is to latch onto this colloquial or 'internal monologue' usage.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kurt ;-)

agree  YNishi: 個人的に一番しっくりきているように思います。ただ、問題とは異なりますが、「今までの」というと『そのレストランで出している従来の』というニュアンスがあるように思います。「その辺の」、「どこぞの」とかではないでしょうか。(ちょっと引っかかったので。。)
14 hrs
  -> あっ、仰るとおりですね。なぜかオープンしたばっかりのレストランを想像していたのですが、そうでなければNishiさんの指摘のとおりに表現した方がいいですね。ありがとうございます。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分厚く柔らかい


Explanation:
soft and heavy

isoyo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese